NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1403 Hillside Ave Unit A Austin, TX 78704

SoCo Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $722,000 - $1,069,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$1,259/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of August 2024

Stunning renovated bungalow home in the heart of TRAVIS HEIGHTS & Soco. Walk to it all! Fresh Paint throughout, NEW HVAC, super clean. This is a quality home! Beautiful vintage wood floors, updated elec, plumb, windows & more. Open floor plan with gourmet kitchen, SS appliances, granite, great storage. Unbelievable master suite bath with large floating glass walk-in shower, marble floors & storage plus large walk-in closet. Walls of windows & great natural light. Covered parking, amazing peaceful & private setting and views. Professionally landscaped separate yard. Landlord maintains yard maintenance. Provide 3 months of current pay stubs, driver license and photo of pet if applicable with application. Text or call 512-517-5559 to let listing broker know when and what time you want to show.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Robert Shaw

Advocate Properties LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 346-7475 License #0301300 Listed on: 08/01/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Robert Shaw

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,995
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for common area maintenance
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03000112180000
  • Tax Block 13

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Fairview Park Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $500
  • Dogs Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Common Area Maintenance
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2024-08-05
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Owner
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 0
  • Pet Deposit: 500
  • Max Lease Months: 24

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From Downtown Austin head South on Congress over Lady Bird Lake past Riverside to Academy Dr Turn left on Academy. Go to 2nd right and take a right on Hillside Av. Property is last home on the left
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 700
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 346-7475
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 346-7475
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.20
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 2.85
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.20
  • List Price By Living Area: 2.85
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: Entry Steps
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Marble, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Laundry Location: In Unit,Laundry Closet,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Interior Lot, Level, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - In Rear, Sprinkler - In Front, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 03000112180000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.227
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9888.12
  • Subdivision Name: Fairview Park

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Management Co Phone: (512) 517-5559

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2005
Sold by
Austin Duplexes Ltd
Bought by
Shaw Robert
Current Estimated Value
$881,398

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Shaw Robert $168,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Rent $1,995 +17.7% --
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Rented $1,695 0.0% --
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Under Contract -- -- --
09/14/2020 09/14/20 For Rent $1,695 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,877 $629,243 $629,242 $1
2023 $16,746 $845,200 $800,000 $45,200
2022 $21,261 $1,076,544 $800,000 $276,544
2021 $12,788 $587,500 $450,000 $137,500
2020 $11,580 $539,900 $450,000 $89,900
2018 $10,295 $465,000 $450,000 $15,000
2017 $10,348 $464,000 $400,000 $64,000
2016 $10,730 $481,126 $375,000 $106,126
2015 $10,220 $426,904 $350,000 $76,904
2014 $10,220 $429,463 $350,000 $79,463
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3975607

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 282792

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.