NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1403 W Henley St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $110,000 - $137,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,360 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2020

Last sale price $71,808 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $847 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of February 2020

**VIDEO WALKTHROUGH: **Take a look at this incredibly well taken care of home on the 1400 block of W Henley Street. With a new deck installed in 2016, waterproofing of the basement at the end of 2016, new windows in 2004, vinyl siding, a new roof in 2016, and new circuit breakers installed in 2015, there will not be many upgrades you will have to do to this home in the near future. With a charming feel throughout this home, you will feel very cozy, especially in the large living room with the gas fireplace with stone surround. Hanging out on the back deck in the surprisingly private backyard will be great for the spring, summer, and fall months. Call for a showing today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758 Listed on: 10/24/2019

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Janna Davis

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401323321

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,273

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x127
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-072-0001-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,273

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,080 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From W State St, turn onto 13th St, turn right onto Henley, the property is on the left
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Walk-In Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1166
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-072-0001-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X127
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5080.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3273.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington West Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2019
Closed on
Feb 26, 2020
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$71,808
Premium/Discount to List
$1,908
2.73%
Current Estimated Value
$122,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$72,727
Outstanding Balance
$63,703
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,083

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2019
Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$71,808
Premium/Discount to List
$1,908
2.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,727
Outstanding Balance
$63,703
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,083

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Washburn Diane S
Bought by
Washburn Neil V

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 1997
Sold by
Bell Timothy B and Bell Ann M
Bought by
Brady Diane S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1995
Sold by
Stavish Mark A Stavish Christi
Bought by
Bell Timothy B and Bell Ann M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newbury Victoria $71,800 None Available
Newbury Victoria $71,800 None Available
Newbury Victoria $72,000 None Available
Washburn Neil V -- --
Brady Diane S $45,000 --
Bell Timothy B $47,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Newbury Victoria $72,727
Closed Newbury Victoria $72,727
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2020 02/24/20 Sold $71,808 +2.7% $53 / Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2019 10/24/19 For Sale $69,900 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,302 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2024 $3,794 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2023 $2,259 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2022 $2,291 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2021 $2,358 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2020 $2,374 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2019 $901 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2018 $2,595 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2017 $1,756 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2016 $1,712 $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2015 -- $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
2014 -- $60,000 $5,000 $55,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1234541

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-072-0001-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.