14035 Edgemont Rd Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $544,000 - $789,516
Studio
2
Baths
3,726
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14035 Edgemont Rd, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $682,379, approximately $183 per square foot. 14035 Edgemont Rd is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Cascade Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2022
Sold by
Hunt Miranda K and Hunt Robert W
Bought by
Miranda Kathryn Hunt Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1984
Sold by
Bloom David H and Bloom Doris J
Bought by
Hunt Robert W and Hunt Miranda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
14.5%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miranda Kathryn Hunt Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hunt Robert W | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hunt Robert W | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,544 | $496,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $4,544 | $433,100 | $165,400 | $267,700 |
| 2023 | $4,267 | $406,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,989 | $379,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,782 | $352,700 | $165,400 | $187,300 |
| 2020 | $3,726 | $347,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,686 | $342,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,627 | $336,800 | $165,400 | $171,400 |
| 2017 | $3,296 | $321,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $305,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,017 | $289,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,017 | $289,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map