1405 Walnut Ave Austin, TX 78702
Chestnut NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $507,368 - $616,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,047
Sq Ft
$535/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1405 Walnut Ave, Austin, TX 78702 and is currently estimated at $560,092, approximately $534 per square foot. 1405 Walnut Ave is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Campbell Elementary School, Kealing Middle School, and McCallum High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2011
Sold by
Wilson Phyllis Renee
Bought by
Dersh Barry W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$136,800
Outstanding Balance
$95,182
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$464,910
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1996
Sold by
Wilson Robert E
Bought by
Wilson Shirley
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dersh Barry W | -- | Alamo Title Company | |
| Wilson Shirley | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dersh Barry W | $136,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,723 | $489,610 | $259,978 | $229,632 |
| 2023 | $7,789 | $527,985 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $9,479 | $479,986 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $9,498 | $436,351 | $250,000 | $240,425 |
| 2020 | $8,508 | $396,683 | $250,000 | $191,957 |
| 2018 | $7,258 | $327,837 | $250,000 | $135,277 |
| 2017 | $6,647 | $298,034 | $200,000 | $159,361 |
| 2016 | $6,042 | $270,940 | $180,000 | $182,838 |
| 2015 | $4,880 | $246,309 | $150,000 | $137,714 |
| 2014 | $4,880 | $223,917 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map