1406 Clarendon St Durham, NC 27705
Walltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $365,000 - $417,224
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,542
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1406 Clarendon St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $397,556, approximately $257 per square foot. 1406 Clarendon St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2024
Sold by
Resi Reo Sub Llc
Bought by
Arlp Reo Hi Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
Sold by
Arlp Reo Iii Llc
Bought by
West 4Th Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Fyr Sfr Borrower Llc
Bought by
Resi Reo Sub Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2018
Sold by
Resi Sfr Sub Llc
Bought by
Fyr Sfr Borrower Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2016
Sold by
Christiana Trust
Bought by
Resi Sfr Sub Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Sykes James C and Sykes Deborah
Bought by
Christiana Trusts
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2005
Sold by
Chappell Michael H and Chappell Nelan F
Bought by
Sykes James C and Sykes Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,500
Interest Rate
2.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlp Reo Hi Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| West 4Th Llc | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Arlp Reo Iii Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Resi Reo Sub Llc | -- | Premium Title | |
| Fyr Sfr Borrower Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Resi Sfr Sub Llc | $500 | -- | |
| Christiana Trusts | $140,555 | None Available | |
| Sykes James C | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | West 4Th Llc | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sykes James C | $121,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,650 | $368,214 | $272,000 | $96,214 |
| 2024 | $2,902 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2023 | $2,725 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2022 | $2,663 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2021 | $2,650 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2020 | $2,588 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2019 | $2,588 | $208,037 | $128,200 | $79,837 |
| 2018 | $1,752 | $129,140 | $48,075 | $81,065 |
| 2017 | $1,739 | $129,140 | $48,075 | $81,065 |
| 2016 | $1,680 | $129,140 | $48,075 | $81,065 |
| 2015 | $1,655 | $119,580 | $39,613 | $79,967 |
| 2014 | $1,655 | $119,580 | $39,613 | $79,967 |
Source: Public Records
Map