$500,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,780 Sq Ft
912 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$281 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Federal Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • City View
  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Latrobe Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located in the heart of Locust Point, just a short walk from the park, this sought-after MK Builders renovated row home with PARKING has almost 3 years of CHAP Tax credit remaining...Saving you thousands!! The classic hardwood floors flow throughout the main living spaces, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The open main level offers a comfortable living and dining area that leads into a stylishly updated kitchen featuring white cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, built-in microwave, and plenty of prep and storage space for everyday living or entertaining.
Upstairs, you’ll find stunning shiplapped ceilings and generously sized bedrooms, each with its own full bathroom featuring custom walk-in showers. The rooftop deck, which offers stunning city views, is conveniently accessed through the hallway. Laundry is also located on the bedroom level. The lower level has another full bathroom and was dug out to allow for tall ceilings, which makes the room downstairs perfect for a bedroom, office, or flex recreational space. Completely redone in 2018 and perfectly maintained, this home has everything. 1406 Cooksie has parking, rooftop, CHAP, and even a whole home audio system, all while being ideally located just moments from parks, restaurants, shopping, and the waterfront. This home offers the perfect blend of city convenience and neighborhood charm in one of South Baltimore’s most desirable communities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Waldner

(410) 312-0000 klrw676@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Centre Brokerage Phone: 4103120000 License #589020 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Co-Listed By

Blair Kennedy

(410) 312-0000 klrw676@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Centre Brokerage Phone: 4103120000

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Hartman

(410) 321-8800 info@oconorandmooney.com O'Conor, Mooney & Fitzgerald

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,689

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 912 Sq Ft Lot
  • Ground Rent of $120 semi-annually

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Sump Pump
  • Basement Windows

Home Security

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 098
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0324102020 098

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,689

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

912 Sq Ft Lot

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/26/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stainless Steel Appliances, Oven/Range - Gas
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Brick, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Sump Pump, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1780
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1780
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 357.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 380
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 380
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Exterior Lighting

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Dimensions: LotLength:76 XLotWidth:12
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 912.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Roof, Brick
  • Zoning: R-8
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Amt: 120.00
  • Ground Rent Exists: Yes
  • Ground Rent Pymnt Freq: Semi-Annually
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9689.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0324102020 098
  • Tax Lot: 098
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Income Expense List: Annual Ground Rent

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2018
Closed on
Dec 19, 2018
Sold by
The Mlmlg Company Llc
Bought by
Barrett Riley James and Barrett Elizabeth Ann
Seller's Agent
Jim Gunsiorowski
Cummings & Co. Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Washo
Compass
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$430,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.51%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$351,527
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2014
Sold by
Fawcett Marlene and Nochumowitz Ross A
Bought by
Mjre Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2014
Sold by
Nochumowitz Paul Wye and Friedman Louis F
Bought by
Fawcett Marlene and Fawcett Nochumowitz A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2005
Sold by
Muempfer Michael J
Bought by
Thomas Gary Lee and Shaw Kimberly Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2005
Sold by
Muempfer Michael J
Bought by
Thomas Gary Lee and Shaw Kimberly Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2001
Sold by
Cruz Carlos Roberto Sorto
Bought by
Muempfer Michael J and Muempfer Sara K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2000
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Bank
Bought by
Cruz Carlos Roberto Sorto

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2000
Sold by
Ppr Inc
Bought by
Ppr Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2000
Sold by
Ppr Inc
Bought by
Bevco Inc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Assignment Deed $430,000 Broadview Title
Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $229,000 --
Deed $229,000 --
Deed $96,500 --
Deed $42,500 --
Deed -- --
Deed $500 --
Deed $31,500 --
Deed $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $399,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $500,000 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $500,000 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $500,000 +16.3% $281 / Sq Ft
12/19/2018 12/19/18 Sold $430,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2018 10/02/18 For Sale $430,000 +186.7% $246 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Sold $150,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2018 01/13/18 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2018 01/13/18 Off Market $150,000 -- --
01/09/2018 01/09/18 Price Changed $150,000 -14.3% $160 / Sq Ft
12/08/2017 12/08/17 For Sale $175,000 +16.7% $186 / Sq Ft
11/23/2017 11/23/17 Off Market $150,000 -- --
11/23/2017 11/23/17 For Sale $175,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,465 $410,567 -- --
2024 $3,465 $403,933 -- --
2023 $3,464 $397,300 $80,000 $317,300
2022 $3,426 $326,700 $0 $0
2021 $6,044 $256,100 $0 $0
2020 $3,962 $185,500 $80,000 $105,500
2019 $3,940 $183,767 $0 $0
2018 $4,032 $182,033 $0 $0
2017 $4,036 $180,300 $0 $0
2016 $3,737 $178,233 $0 $0
2015 $3,737 $176,167 $0 $0
2014 $3,737 $174,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2206724

Bright MLS

APN: 2020-098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.