1406 E Elm St Griffith, IN 46319
Ross NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $179,000 - $306,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,520
Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1406 E Elm St, Griffith, IN 46319 and is currently estimated at $239,667, approximately $68 per square foot. 1406 E Elm St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, St Mary School, and Calumet Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 4, 2024
Sold by
Tkh Properties Llc
Bought by
Favela Homes Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Outstanding Balance
$320,281
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$80,614
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
Sold by
Hendzel Thomas and Hendzel Kamila
Bought by
Tkh Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2017
Sold by
Stash Dorald K and Stash Betty A
Bought by
Fdtm Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,100
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Fdtm Properties Llc
Bought by
Hendzel Thomas and Hendzel Kamila
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,100
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favela Homes Llc | $271,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Tkh Properties Llc | -- | Kutanovski Alexander | |
| Fdtm Properties Llc | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hendzel Thomas | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Favela Homes Llc | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hendzel Thomas | $112,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,279 | $279,300 | $20,300 | $259,000 |
| 2024 | $6,790 | $164,200 | $18,800 | $145,400 |
| 2023 | $3,188 | $159,400 | $18,800 | $140,600 |
| 2022 | $3,126 | $156,300 | $14,900 | $141,400 |
| 2021 | $2,890 | $144,500 | $14,900 | $129,600 |
| 2020 | $2,850 | $142,500 | $14,900 | $127,600 |
| 2019 | $3,365 | $156,300 | $24,500 | $131,800 |
| 2018 | $4,395 | $145,900 | $23,300 | $122,600 |
| 2017 | $1,490 | $48,600 | $8,400 | $40,200 |
| 2016 | $1,506 | $49,400 | $8,200 | $41,200 |
| 2014 | $1,868 | $63,900 | $8,500 | $55,400 |
| 2013 | $1,800 | $64,300 | $8,500 | $55,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map