$540,000

1407 Jackson Gate Rd Jackson, CA 95642

Estimated payment $3,287/month

Total Views 101
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,314 Sq Ft
$233 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

WINDROSE HOUSE - CREEKSIDE VICTORIAN CHARM! Rare opportunity to own a beautifully preserved former bed & breakfast rich in character, history, and timeless appeal. Set on approximately 1.35 acres along a picturesque creek, this ornate Victorian is filled with authentic period details and a peaceful connection to nature that is hard to find. From the moment you arrive, the home's storybook charm is undeniable, with a welcoming wraparound porch, charming gazebo, brick patio, arbor-covered seating area, and stunning historic rock walls that frame the property beautifully. Inside, the home showcases a wealth of original craftsmanship including stained-glass accents, an original front door complete with twist doorbell, classic tall ceilings, transom windows, wood flooring, original doors and hardware, wainscoting, wallpaper, and a striking original staircase that serves as a true centerpiece of the home. The parlor features leaded glass doors and a fireplace with pellet stove insert in living room, blending historic ambiance with everyday comfort and efficiency. Clawfoot bathtub and beautifully updated private baths in each of the four bedrooms offer the perfect balance of Victorian elegance and modern convenience. The light-filled dining area is warm and inviting, ideal for gatherings, while the updated kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, pantry cabinet, and modern functionality without compromising the home's historic charm. A basement provides valuable storage and flexible-use space. The generous acreage offers room to roam, privacy, mature landscaping, and a serene creekside setting that creates a true retreat feel while being just moments from town. Includes adjacent 0.26-acre parcel for a total of approximately 1.35 acres.

Listing Agent

Denise Schank

Vista Sotheby's International Realty License #01498225 Listed on: 05/09/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Jenny Peckinpaugh

Vista Sotheby's International Realty License #01815661

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Sunken Shower or Bathtub
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Propane
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020-020-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 2
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Sunken Tub, Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tub, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room, Skylight(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry Closet, Synthetic Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Room Type: Master Bedrooms 2+, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Wine Storage Area, Workshop, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 233.36
  • Square Footage: 2314.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Partial, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: Roof Inspection, Pest Control Report Available
  • Exterior Features: Uncovered Courtyard
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 540000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Stream Seasonal, Landscape Misc
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Wrap Around Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Sidewalk

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Electric, Internet Available, Propane
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Heating: Pellet Stove, Propane, Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Electric, Washer Included, In Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Amador Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SFR
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47480.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020-020-036

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,848 $495,773 $160,962 $334,811
2024 $4,848 $486,053 $157,806 $328,247
2023 $4,752 $476,523 $154,712 $321,811
2022 $4,662 $467,180 $151,679 $315,501
2021 $4,571 $458,020 $148,705 $309,315
2020 $4,526 $453,325 $147,181 $306,144
2019 $4,436 $444,438 $144,296 $300,142
2018 $4,349 $435,724 $141,467 $294,257
2017 $4,336 $427,182 $138,694 $288,488
2016 $4,251 $418,807 $135,975 $282,832
2015 -- $412,517 $133,933 $278,584
2014 -- $404,437 $131,310 $273,127
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $540,000 -- $233 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $275,500 Lsi Title Agency
Trustee Deed $583,050 None Available
Grant Deed $749,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed -- Placer Title Co
Grant Deed $755,000 Placer Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $599,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $185,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226055248

MetroList

APN: 020-020-036-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.