NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $561,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,860 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2022

Last sale price $440,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,051 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Galley Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Mosher Street Park

About This Home

As of September 2022

PRICE ADJUSTMENT - Lovely Bolton Hill 4 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath home on a quiet historic block backing to the "secret” Rutter's Mill Park! Where's that? Exactly!!! Come enjoy summer outdoor concerts and other neighborhood events right outside your back door. 1407 is a beautiful light-filled home with original architectural details throughout, including newly refinished wood floors, an original spiral staircase on the main level, a marble mantel in the dining room, and original and functioning wood windows. A kitchen is a special place with an exposed brick chimney (non-functional), granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. New stove coming in soon. Each upper level has 2 bedrooms and one full bath. 1407 also has the comforts of today including central AC, a 2nd-floor laundry room, a renovated main bathroom with double sinks, a clawfoot tub, and a large walk-in shower. The unfinished basement offers ample storage. Improvements since the owner purchased - windows repaired and functional, floors refinished, roof repaired, entire rear exterior scraped and painted, deck repaired and painted. 1407 is Subject to the Midtown Special Benefits Surcharge Tax of $353.27 a year. Minutes to Penn Station, MICA, U of Baltimore, cafes, restaurants, and all that Midtown Baltimore has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Richardson

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #600312 Listed on: 07/21/2022

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Co-Listed By

Wendy LaGrant

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Joseph

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #659782

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,316

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • $29 Other Monthly Fees
  • Bolton Hill Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0314010384 004

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,316

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2022-07-21
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Galley, Kitchen - Gourmet, Dining Area
  • Window Features: Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Basement
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 2530
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1860
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 241.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1860
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 670
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 670
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 353.27
  • Other Fees Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-7
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6316.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0314010384 004
  • Tax Lot: 004
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2022
Closed on
Sep 21, 2022
Sold by
Yuen Helen
Bought by
Huang Margaret Zelin and Harlen Christopher
Seller's Agent
Megan Richardson
Cummings & Co. Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Jill Joseph
Cummings & Co. Realtors
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.38%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$464,015

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,015
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.47%
Original Mortgage
$418,000
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2022
Closed on
Mar 4, 2022
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
4.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2009
Sold by
Debell Kevin
Bought by
Gilman Amanda B and Tirol Francis G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2003
Sold by
Manzano Hector G
Bought by
Debell Kevin and Ward Faith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 1995
Sold by
Chambliss Beatrice A
Bought by
Manzano Hector G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,757
Interest Rate
7.49%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huang Margaret Zelin $440,000 --
Huang Margaret Zelin $440,000 None Listed On Document
Yuen Helen $415,000 American Land Title
Yuen Helen $415,000 American Land Title
Gilman Amanda B $315,000 --
Debell Kevin $315,000 --
Manzano Hector G $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Huang Margaret Zelin $418,000
Previous Owner Gilman Amanda B $283,500
Previous Owner Manzano Hector G $53,757
Closed Manzano Hector G $9,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $440,000 -2.2% $237 / Sq Ft
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $242 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $465,000 +12.0% $250 / Sq Ft
03/04/2022 03/04/22 Sold $415,000 +4.0% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2022 02/07/22 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2022 02/04/22 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft
06/13/2012 06/13/12 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
06/13/2012 06/13/12 Under Contract -- -- --
06/02/2012 06/02/12 For Rent $2,100 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,888 $403,400 $100,000 $303,400
2024 $6,888 $358,333 -- --
2023 $7,358 $313,267 $0 $0
2022 $5,864 $268,200 $100,000 $168,200
2021 $6,316 $267,633 $0 $0
2020 $5,827 $267,067 $0 $0
2019 $5,789 $266,500 $100,000 $166,500
2018 $5,873 $266,500 $100,000 $166,500
2017 $5,926 $266,500 $0 $0
2016 $4,850 $287,600 $0 $0
2015 $4,850 $287,600 $0 $0
2014 $4,850 $287,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2052662

Bright MLS

APN: 0384-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.