NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $359,302 - $483,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,165 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2019

Last sale price $286,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,496 / mo

247 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

PRICE REDUCED AGAIN!!! Riverfront Home with 3 levels of porches- boat, fish, and swim from your private dock! Large owners suite on main floor w/ walk-in closet, marble vanity in bath, and double glass doors leading to the river-view balcony. Kitchen newly updated w/ granite counters, stainless appliances, cottage styled cabinets and stainless appliances. Open great room with an updated wood burning fireplace! Laundry room downstairs convenient to the owner's suite. Spacious study area with built in bookcases overlooking open den and river. 2 upstairs bedrooms with a Jack & Jill bathroom; each bedroom has it's own vanity. One upstairs bedroom has a large closet and private balcony overlooking the river (could also serve as an owners suite if desired). NEW Heating unit installed. Owner could get a key to access neighborhood bicycles. Home has easy access to the many bicycle/walking paths on the Greenway, Downtown, and Savannah Rapids areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Billy Franke

Franke Real Properties, Llc License #119941 Listed on: 09/10/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Tricia Hensley

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #350288

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,656

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x118

Interior Spaces

  • 2,165 Sq Ft Home
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,656

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, See Remarks, Refrigerator, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Other
  • Original List Price: 299900.00
  • Living Area: 2165.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Boat House
  • List Price Per Sqft: 138.52
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None, Other, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Other, See Remarks
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 10
  • Room Types: Other, Dining Area, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Library, Loft, Laundry, Bathroom 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Other, See Remarks

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Roof: Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: River
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch, See Remarks, Balcony, Rear Porch, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Other, See Remarks, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Other, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Electric, Wood Stove

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Landscaped, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size: 45x118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2019-05-15
  • Parcel#: 16

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Amount: 1656

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2018
Closed on
Jun 14, 2019
Sold by
Speth Edwin Barry Iii Estate
Bought by
Kubas Helen Kimberly Davenp and Krenz Glenn Jay
Seller's Agent
Billy Franke
Franke Real Properties, Llc
Buyer's Agent
Tricia Hensley
Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$286,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$63,900
-18.26%
Current Estimated Value
$439,076

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,076
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$228,800
Outstanding Balance
$137,276
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,800

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2013
Sold by
Speth Susan H
Bought by
Speth Edwin Barry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2004
Sold by
Speth Susan H
Bought by
Speth Susan H and Speth Edwin Barry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1998
Sold by
J Rofs Thomas Stephen K Rofs and J Rofs Thomas Bradley E
Bought by
Speth Susan H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.95%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kubas Helen Kimberly Davenp $286,000 --
Speth Edwin Barry -- --
Speth Susan H -- --
Speth Susan H $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kubas Helen Kimberly Davenp $228,800
Previous Owner Speth Susan H $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold $286,000 -4.6% $132 / Sq Ft
01/05/2019 01/05/19 Off Market $299,900 -- --
09/10/2018 09/10/18 For Sale $349,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,851 $149,052 $28,000 $121,052
2024 $1,851 $142,888 $28,000 $114,888
2023 $3,975 $156,712 $28,000 $128,712
2022 $3,671 $109,876 $28,000 $81,876
2021 $3,698 $105,868 $28,000 $77,868
2020 $3,642 $105,868 $28,000 $77,868
2019 $1,640 $95,149 $28,000 $67,149
2018 $1,654 $95,149 $28,000 $67,149
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98054813

Hive MLS

APN: 0362048000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.