Estimated Value: $235,000 - $248,742
3
Beds
3
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1408 28th St, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $241,686, approximately $251 per square foot. 1408 28th St is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Fellows Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,610 | $235,000 | $44,300 | $190,700 |
| 2024 | $2,648 | $203,900 | $40,000 | $163,900 |
| 2023 | $2,544 | $203,900 | $40,000 | $163,900 |
| 2022 | $2,512 | $160,100 | $40,000 | $120,100 |
| 2021 | $2,624 | $160,100 | $40,000 | $120,100 |
| 2020 | $2,582 | $157,700 | $39,400 | $118,300 |
| 2019 | $2,582 | $157,700 | $39,400 | $118,300 |
| 2018 | $2,602 | $157,700 | $39,400 | $118,300 |
| 2017 | $2,602 | $157,700 | $39,400 | $118,300 |
| 2016 | $2,304 | $139,600 | $37,500 | $102,100 |
| 2015 | $2,304 | $139,600 | $37,500 | $102,100 |
| 2014 | $2,188 | $130,500 | $35,000 | $95,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map