1408 Pine Ave Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $2,237,380 - $3,088,000
About This Home
OPEN HOUSE TODAY: SUNDAY 11/10***1-4PM*** Welcome to Manhattan Beach! This charming newly remodeled single-family home with 3 bedrooms offers a great opportunity to enjoy family life in a tranquil and friendly neighborhood and award-winning school district. Close to Pacific Elementary School, American Martyrs Grade School, and 3 blocks to Target. This is a super Tree Section location with an easy walk to the beach, restaurants, parks, grocery, shops and 10-20 minute access to the 405 and LAX.
................................................................................................................................................................You'll love the open & airy floor plan that lends itself to entertaining. The welcoming entry leads you into a comfortable living room and then straight to a cozy dining area just beyond. From there a sliding door leads directly out to the private back yard with a mid-sized swimming pool and patio area just perfect for summer pool parties and BBQs. Back in the living room you can enjoy the soaring wood-burning fireplace on chilly winter nights. The kitchen has newer cabinetry, brand new stainless appliances, recessed lighting, and granite counters.
.....................................................................................................................................................................................
***There are three bathrooms: 1 Full Bath; One 3/4 Bath: and One 1/2 bath in the laundry room. The attached 2-car garage has a roll-up door with remote access, inside push button opener as well as two car remotes.
***Bike to the beach ...Beautiful neighborhood ...
Shops & Dining Close By...Legendary Schools ...
***Features***
- Bosch tankless water heater + Payne central heating furnace
- Convenient separate laundry room with a half-bath, located off the kitchen.
***Recent Remodel***
This home underwent a comprehensive remodel in the last two months sparing no expense. Enjoy a host of brand-new features:
- New Stone Polymer Core Luxury SPC Flooring throughout
- New Custom Milgard Windows in Every Room (New window blinds will be installed week of 10/21)
- Brand New Stall Shower off the Master Bedroom
- New Owens CorningTruDefinition Duration Composition Roof
- Kitchen equipped with stone countertops and top-of-the-line new appliances: stove, fridge, dishwasher, and microwave.
- Master Bedroom with Large Mirrored Closet Doors & high-quality ceiling lights & fan
- Fresh paint throughout complemented by Multiple Recessed Ceiling Lights & Fans in Each Room
- Jacuzzi bathtub & shower in 2nd Bathroom
***Exterior Enhancements***
The exterior was also rejuvenated this month featuring:
- Fresh paint, new picket fence and gates
- Custom landscaping with a timer sprinkler system for the front yard lawn.
- Fully fenced private backyard with the new MicroPebble-Tec™ upgraded swimming pool.
(The pool also comes equipped with a large capacity Raypak heater, Hayward pump, and a multi-color Pentair LED pool light)
***Additional Perks***
- Weekly Pool & Gardener Service is included.
***A small pet may be considered***
....................................................................................................................................................................................
***6 Month Lease***$5,990 Security Deposit***$28 Credit/Application Fee***AVAILABLE NOW***
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgauley Pat | -- | None Available | |
| 173Rd Pine Properties Llc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcgauley Patrick | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| 173Rd Pine Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgauley Patrick | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| 173Rd Pine Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgauley Pat | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgauley Patrick L | -- | -- | |
| Mcgauley Patrick L | -- | American Coast Title Company | |
| Mcgauley Patrick L | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcgauley Patrick | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgauley Patrick | $579,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgauley Patrick L | $580,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgauley Patrick L | $359,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgauley Patrick L | $359,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/21/2024 11/21/24 | Off Market | $5,990 | -- | -- |
| 11/04/2024 11/04/24 | Price Changed | $5,990 | -4.9% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/17/2024 10/17/24 | Price Changed | $6,300 | +2.4% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 10/16/2024 10/16/24 | For Rent | $6,150 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,084 | $310,885 | $186,291 | $124,594 |
| 2024 | $4,007 | $304,790 | $182,639 | $122,151 |
| 2023 | $3,844 | $298,814 | $179,058 | $119,756 |
| 2022 | $3,785 | $292,956 | $175,548 | $117,408 |
| 2021 | $3,779 | $287,212 | $172,106 | $115,106 |
| 2019 | $3,687 | $278,695 | $167,002 | $111,693 |
| 2018 | $3,577 | $273,231 | $163,728 | $109,503 |
| 2016 | $3,147 | $262,622 | $157,371 | $105,251 |
| 2015 | $3,085 | $258,679 | $155,008 | $103,671 |
| 2014 | $3,054 | $253,613 | $151,972 | $101,641 |
Map
- 1801 Oak Ave
- 1704 N Poinsettia Ave
- 2114 The Strand
- 947 Manhattan Beach
- 865 10th St
- 2317 Elm Ave
- 2100 Palm Ave
- 1901 John St
- 1300 12th St Unit E
- 2300 John St
- 2516 Walnut Ave
- 744 10th St
- 1228 23rd St
- 710 Manhattan Beach Blvd
- 2422 N Ardmore Ave
- 644 Manhattan Beach Blvd Unit 10
- 637 Manhattan Beach Blvd
- 500 N Poinsettia Ave
- 926 N Rowell Ave
- 1450 Manhattan Beach Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.