RENTED APR 25, 2026

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $192,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,298 Sq Ft
1990 Built

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Balcony
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Cooling Available
  • 4-minute walk to College Town Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Gated community with a pool. Well maintained complex and only steps away from LSU Campus. The kitchen cabinets are freshly painted and come with a ton of storage space. Condo has 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the first floor and one large loft on the second floor. Loft is 143 square feet with a large walk in closet so the condo is spacious enough to accommodate 3 tenants. Condo comes furnished with fridge, microwave, range/stove, washer/dryer. Also included is a dining set with four chairs, two barstools, a small cabinet, sleeper sofa love seat, two end tables and a coffee table. Unit is wired for an alarm. Don't miss out on this great condo.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rania Moushleb

Roussel Real Estate License #0995689509 Listed on: 04/18/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Rania Moushleb

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,298 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, ground maintenance, sewer, subdivision entrance, trash, water
  • Highland Village Condos Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1990
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Library, Near Public Transport
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer/Dryer Con Gas, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Village Condos
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Carport Y N: No
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling 9'+, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Elec Stove Con
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Reso Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1298
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Cars Park, No Covered Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Cooling Y N: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Pets Allowed: Yes, 21-30 lbs

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Subdivision Entrance, Trash, Water

Closed on
May 21, 2014
Sold by
Woods Robert E
Bought by
Salut Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$181,080

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$37,508,248
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$37,327,168

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Birdsall Walter
Bought by
Woods Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1998
Sold by
Keegan Kyle Melbourne
Bought by
Birdsall Walter Joseph and Birdsall Martha Angelette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salut Investments Llc $144,000 --
Woods Robert $116,000 --
Birdsall Walter Joseph $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salut Investments Llc $50,000,000
Previous Owner Woods Robert $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Rent $1,700 -99.9% --
04/11/2024 04/11/24 Rented $1,600,000 +99900.0% --
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Price Changed $1,600 +6.7% $1 / Sq Ft
03/17/2024 03/17/24 For Rent $1,500 +11.1% --
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Rented $1,350 0.0% --
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Price Changed $1,350 -10.0% $1 / Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,154 $17,570 $880 $16,690
2024 $2,154 $17,570 $880 $16,690
2023 $2,058 $16,610 $880 $15,730
2022 $1,983 $16,610 $880 $15,730
2021 $1,938 $16,610 $880 $15,730
2020 $1,925 $16,610 $880 $15,730
2019 $1,829 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2018 $1,806 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2017 $1,806 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2016 $1,761 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2015 $1,763 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2014 $1,756 $15,100 $800 $14,300
2013 -- $15,100 $800 $14,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2026007064

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00627836

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.