1412 W Sherwin Ave Chicago, IL 60626
Rogers Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $339,000 - $380,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,292
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1412 W Sherwin Ave, Chicago, IL 60626 and is currently estimated at $356,091, approximately $275 per square foot. 1412 W Sherwin Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Gale Elementary Community Academy, Sullivan High School, and Chicago Math and Science Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
Sold by
Desalgne Miteku
Bought by
Dike Chinyere
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,375
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2014
Sold by
Obialor Bertrand C and Obialor Uchenna J
Bought by
Desalgne Miteku
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,575
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Sold by
Obialor Bertrand C
Bought by
Obialor Urchenna J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,924
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Neely Ivette M
Bought by
Obialor Bertrand
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,630
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1994
Sold by
Grant Nesville and Grant Yvonne Blake
Bought by
Neely Ivette M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,450
Interest Rate
8.38%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dike Chinyere | $282,500 | Citywide Title Corporation | |
| Desalgne Miteku | $158,500 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| Obialor Urchenna J | -- | -- | |
| Obialor Bertrand | $109,000 | -- | |
| Neely Ivette M | $90,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dike Chinyere | $268,375 | |
| Previous Owner | Desalgne Miteku | $150,575 | |
| Previous Owner | Obialor Urchenna J | $107,924 | |
| Previous Owner | Obialor Bertrand | $108,630 | |
| Previous Owner | Neely Ivette M | $81,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,642 | $24,000 | $2,522 | $21,478 |
| 2024 | $4,642 | $24,000 | $2,522 | $21,478 |
| 2023 | $4,525 | $22,000 | $2,018 | $19,982 |
| 2022 | $4,525 | $22,000 | $2,018 | $19,982 |
| 2021 | $4,424 | $21,999 | $2,017 | $19,982 |
| 2020 | $4,011 | $18,004 | $3,923 | $14,081 |
| 2019 | $4,033 | $20,071 | $3,923 | $16,148 |
| 2018 | $3,965 | $20,071 | $3,923 | $16,148 |
| 2017 | $3,635 | $16,884 | $3,475 | $13,409 |
| 2016 | $3,382 | $16,884 | $3,475 | $13,409 |
| 2015 | $3,094 | $16,884 | $3,475 | $13,409 |
| 2014 | $2,496 | $16,023 | $3,363 | $12,660 |
| 2013 | $2,436 | $16,023 | $3,363 | $12,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map