NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1414 5th St Shallowater, TX 79363

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $198,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,647 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,158 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shallowwater Intermediate School Rated A
  • Workshop
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to this well-maintained home in the heart of Shallowater. This property features an inviting living area with abundant natural light, a functional kitchen with generous storage, and comfortable interior spaces designed for everyday living. The backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, pets, or entertaining. Conveniently located near local schools, parks, and community amenities, this home provides easy access to everything Shallowater has to offer while remaining a short drive to Lubbock. With thoughtful upkeep and move-in ready appeal, this property is an excellent opportunity for anyone looking for quality and comfort in a great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chelsea Timmens

Home Grown Real Estate Co. License #0683020 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Home Grown Real Estate Co.

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Smith

Keller Williams Realty License #0779879

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Many Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,647 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number R118167

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, City Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees, Paved, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Trust
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1647.0
  • Style: Traditional
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Formica Counters, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds, Storm Window(s)
  • Legal Description: Windsong L 7 & E5'of 6
  • Room Type: Laundry
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Shallowater
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Shallowater
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: R118167
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1647.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 8400.0
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 1600.0
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Foundation Details Slab: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Attic Features Pull-Down Stairs: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System Owned: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Available: Yes
  • Other Structures:Workshop: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Room Types Workshop2: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Available: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Security Features:Fire Alarm: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Room Types:Laundry2: Yes
  • Special Listing Conditions Trust: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: No
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Community Features:Park2: Yes
  • Community Features:Playground2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Storage3: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Starter: Yes
  • Interior Features Formica Counters4: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard, Storage
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers in Front: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Window Features:Storm Window(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Paved: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:City Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • HeatingCooling:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Shallowater
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shallowater

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: R118167
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
List Price
$190,000
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$192,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.88%
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Outstanding Balance
$182,975
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$9,143

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2014
Sold by
Howell Aubrey W and Howell Jewel H
Bought by
Howell Aubrey W and Revo Jewell H Howell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,475
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2011
Sold by
Howell Aubrey and Howell Jewell
Bought by
Howell Aubrey W and Howell Jewell H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,336
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2008
Sold by
Howell Aubrey W and Howell Jewell H
Bought by
The Aubrey W Howell & Jewell H Howell Re

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Vasek Miles and Vasek Miles W
Bought by
Howell Jewell H and Howell Aubrey W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.28%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Howell Aubrey -- Title Source Inc
The Aubrey W Howell & Jewell H Howell Re -- None Available
Howell Jewell H $100,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salyer Gage $184,300
Previous Owner Howell Aubrey W $65,475
Previous Owner Howell Aubrey W $74,336
Previous Owner Howell Jewell H $15,000
Previous Owner Howell Jewell H $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Sold -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $190,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,600 $226,503 $34,000 $192,503
2024 $47 $211,362 $34,000 $177,362
2023 $4,388 $190,191 $13,300 $176,891
2022 $4,316 $172,901 $13,300 $181,688
2021 $3,976 $157,183 $13,300 $143,883
2020 $3,773 $147,778 $13,300 $134,478
2019 $3,878 $144,017 $13,300 $130,717
2018 $3,870 $141,196 $13,300 $127,896
2017 $3,462 $127,886 $13,300 $114,586
2016 $3,438 $127,004 $13,300 $113,704
2015 $1,264 $115,458 $13,300 $102,158
2014 $1,264 $115,458 $13,300 $102,158
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202563158

Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

APN: R118167

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.