1414 Virginia Way La Jolla, CA 92037
The Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,249,364 - $5,242,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,407
Sq Ft
$1,836/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1414 Virginia Way, La Jolla, CA 92037 and is currently estimated at $4,419,841, approximately $1,836 per square foot. 1414 Virginia Way is a home with nearby schools including La Jolla Elementary School, Muirlands Middle School, and La Jolla High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2004
Sold by
Hamon Laurent and Hamon Kathryn F
Bought by
Hamon Family Trust and Hamon Kathryn F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$493,704
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,926,137
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2004
Sold by
Wiesner Mark G and Klein Kerri
Bought by
1414 Virginia Way Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$493,704
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,926,137
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2004
Sold by
1414 Virginia Way Llc
Bought by
Weisner Mark G and Klein Kerri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2003
Sold by
Wiesner Mark and Klein Kerri
Bought by
1414 Virginia Way Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2002
Sold by
Macintyre Neil Ross
Bought by
Wiesner Mark and Klein Kerri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1996
Sold by
Macintyre Rebecca T
Bought by
Macintyre Rebecca T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamon Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Hamon Laurent | $2,875,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| 1414 Virginia Way Llc | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Weisner Mark G | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| 1414 Virginia Way Llc | -- | -- | |
| Wiesner Mark | $1,200,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Macintyre Rebecca T | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamon Laurent | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weisner Mark G | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wiesner Mark | $780,000 | |
| Closed | Weisner Mark G | $500,000 | |
| Closed | Hamon Laurent | $725,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,490 | $568,163 | $328,897 | $239,266 |
| 2024 | $6,490 | $532,603 | $304,561 | $228,042 |
| 2023 | $6,758 | $555,877 | $321,526 | $234,351 |
| 2022 | $6,212 | $514,979 | $296,987 | $217,992 |
| 2021 | $5,900 | $483,172 | $277,903 | $205,269 |
| 2020 | $5,543 | $455,031 | $261,018 | $194,013 |
| 2019 | $5,335 | $437,406 | $250,443 | $186,963 |
| 2018 | $5,241 | $450,456 | $258,273 | $192,183 |
| 2017 | $5,091 | $439,557 | $254,734 | $184,823 |
| 2016 | $4,697 | $404,439 | $262,885 | $141,554 |
| 2015 | $4,778 | $404,265 | $262,772 | $141,493 |
| 2014 | $4,913 | $414,163 | $269,205 | $144,958 |
Source: Public Records
Map