NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14148 Sugar Loaf Rd Grass Valley, CA 95949

Estimated Value: $562,000 - $767,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,275 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2024

Last sale price $676,800 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,199 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Covered Deck
  • Attic
  • 5.49 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2024

Don't Miss you opportunity to tour this great home. This country home was designed and built with great consideration and thought. It's energy-efficient, with passive solar design. Plus Anderson dual pane insulated windows and insulated doors which reduce the need for heating and cooling costs. New roof, flooring and many improvements throughout. The main level is light and bright offering everyday living room with additional family room, bedroom(junior suite). Main bedroom/bath with balcony, two large guest bedrooms, full bath and a large storage space on the upper level. Beautiful covered deck located on the back of the house adds to the outdoor enjoyment of the property. The attached garage is insulated with heating and cooling. Large Laundry room great for storage or to make into a mudroom. The property has a 700sf insulated carport/storage building, a fenced orchard, and a garden with raised beds. There's plenty of flat, usable space on the property to expand. Private setting with tons of space for all those recreational vehicles, farm animals and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alisa Johnson

RE/MAX Gold License #01911896 Listed on: 02/25/2024

RE/MAX Gold

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Platzer

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01436062

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5.49 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Zoning described as AG

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Inside Entrance
  • Front Facing Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,275 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-400-004-000

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Other-Rmks 0-5YR
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Gas Cook Top, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Other Equipment: Water Cond Equipment Owned, Water Filter System
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony, Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Area
  • Family Room Features: Deck Attached
  • Kitchen Features: Skylight(s), Laminate Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Room Type: Attic, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 297.49
  • Square Footage: 2275.00

• Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 679000.00
  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Level,Lot Grade VariesLevel,Lot Grade Varies

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, RV Access, RV Possible, Garage Facing Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Interior Access

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased, Electric, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Propane, Central
  • Laundry Features: Space For Frzr/Refr, Gas Hook-Up, Ground Floor, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Treatment Equipment, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Other
  • Association Fee: 500

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Nevada Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: AG
  • Irrigation: Shares Domestic Well
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.4900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 239144.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Construction

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 054-400-004-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2024
Closed on
Apr 11, 2024
Sold by
Crosby Richard and Crosby Kimberly
Bought by
Bret A Smith And Jill M Schultz Revocable Tru and Smith
Seller's Agent
Alisa Johnson
RE/MAX Gold
Buyer's Agent
Lindsay Platzer
eXp Realty of California Inc.
List Price
$679,000
Sold Price
$676,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,200
-0.32%
Views
55
Current Estimated Value
$688,823

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2023
Closed on
Dec 26, 2023
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$468,820
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,180
-4.13%
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
240.03%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1999
Sold by
Eck Milford J
Bought by
Eck Milford J and Eck Dennis R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bret A Smith And Jill M Schultz Revocable Tru $677,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Crosby Richard $469,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Eck Milford J -- Fidelity National Title Co
Eck Milford James -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Crosby Richard $250,000
Previous Owner Eck Milford J $121,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2024 04/16/24 Sold $676,800 -0.3% $297 / Sq Ft
03/14/2024 03/14/24 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2024 03/07/24 For Sale $679,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2024 02/25/24 For Sale $679,000 +44.8% $298 / Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Sold $468,820 -4.1% $206 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2023 11/20/23 For Sale $489,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,144 $690,336 $178,500 $511,836
2024 $1,082 $469,000 $200,000 $269,000
2023 $1,082 $103,915 $22,789 $81,126
2022 $1,060 $101,879 $22,343 $79,536
2021 $1,021 $99,882 $21,905 $77,977
2020 $1,019 $98,859 $21,681 $77,178
2019 $998 $96,921 $21,256 $75,665
2018 $978 $95,022 $20,840 $74,182
2017 $959 $93,160 $20,432 $72,728
2016 $924 $91,334 $20,032 $71,302
2015 $911 $89,963 $19,732 $70,231
2014 $911 $88,202 $19,346 $68,856

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224016207

MetroList

APN: 054-400-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.