1415 John St Whiting, IN 46394
Estimated Value: $130,000 - $233,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,304
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1415 John St, Whiting, IN 46394 and is currently estimated at $191,356, approximately $83 per square foot. 1415 John St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Nathan Hale Elementary School, Whiting Middle School, and Whiting High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2009
Sold by
Austin Bank Of Chicago
Bought by
Jwc Re Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Outstanding Balance
$53,977
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$137,379
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2009
Sold by
Qureshi Iftikhar A and Qureshi Iftikhar
Bought by
Austin Bank Of Chicago
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2005
Sold by
Pacheco Raul and Pacheco Concepcion
Bought by
Qureshi Iftikhar
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jwc Re Llc | -- | Ticor Cp | |
| Austin Bank Of Chicago | $80,000 | None Available | |
| Qureshi Iftikhar | -- | Ticor Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jwc Re Llc | $88,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Qureshi Iftikhar | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,092 | $171,800 | $31,900 | $139,900 |
| 2024 | $6,714 | $161,300 | $31,900 | $129,400 |
| 2023 | $2,873 | $152,400 | $31,900 | $120,500 |
| 2022 | $2,873 | $141,500 | $31,900 | $109,600 |
| 2021 | $2,559 | $125,700 | $18,900 | $106,800 |
| 2020 | $2,543 | $125,000 | $18,900 | $106,100 |
| 2019 | $2,343 | $115,200 | $18,900 | $96,300 |
| 2018 | $2,259 | $110,700 | $18,900 | $91,800 |
| 2017 | $2,194 | $107,400 | $18,900 | $88,500 |
| 2016 | $2,126 | $103,900 | $18,900 | $85,000 |
| 2014 | $2,209 | $101,800 | $18,900 | $82,900 |
| 2013 | $2,204 | $101,400 | $18,900 | $82,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map