1417 James St Durham, NC 27707
Historic West End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $562,000 - $662,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
2,186
Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1417 James St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $596,235, approximately $272 per square foot. 1417 James St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Elementary School, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Skye Andrea P
Bought by
Skye Andrea P and Pope William Marvin
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skye Andrea P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,370 | $541,680 | $300,800 | $240,880 |
| 2024 | $3,786 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2023 | $3,556 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2022 | $3,474 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2021 | $3,458 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2020 | $3,376 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2019 | $3,376 | $271,437 | $51,040 | $220,397 |
| 2018 | $1,993 | $146,943 | $47,850 | $99,093 |
| 2017 | $1,979 | $146,943 | $47,850 | $99,093 |
| 2016 | $1,912 | $146,943 | $47,850 | $99,093 |
| 2015 | $2,145 | $154,940 | $31,308 | $123,632 |
| 2014 | $2,145 | $154,940 | $31,308 | $123,632 |
Source: Public Records
Map