NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1418-20 Cherry St Slidell, LA 70460

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $223,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2018

Current estimated payment $1,227 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bayou Woods Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

As of September 2018

GREAT OPPORTUNITY TO BECOME AN INVESTOR & HAVE SOMEONE ELSE PAY YOU TO DO SO!!! DUPLEX CAN BE FINANCED WHILE YOU LIVE IN ONE SIDE & HAVE THE TENANT PAY ALL OR MOST OF YOUR TOTAL MORTGAGE PYMT FOR YOU*LOCATED MINUTES TO I-12, I-10, GAUSE, & HWY 11 FOR HIGH DEMAND RENTS*FLOOD ZONE C & HAS NEVER FLOODED*EACH SIDE OFFERS 3BDS/1BA, A REAR PATIO, OFF-STREET PARKING, & REAR YARDS*INSTANT INCOME WHETHER YOU OCCUPY ONE SIDE OR JUST DECIDE TO RENT OUT BOTH*DON'T MISS THIS RARE FIND!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Long

United Real Estate Partners License #995700075 Listed on: 08/01/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

JUAN BURNS

United Brokers of Louisiana,LLC License #995697297

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 115

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Slidell Manor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Total Actual Rent $1,600
  • Tenant pays for electricity, water
  • Tax Lot 4

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 75 x 115
  • Subdivision Name: Slidell Manor
  • Directions: FROM INTERSTATE TAKE AIRPORT EXIT GO TO HWY 190 TURN LEFT ONTO CHERRY ST HOME IS ON THE RIGHT SIDE Bounding Streets: GAUSE BLVD W / HWY 190
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Unit 1(Other), Unit 2(Other)
  • List_136: 89.819271
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Living Area: 1872

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Water

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Total Actual Rent: 1600

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
Sold by
Flucke Craig and Flucke Pamela C
Bought by
Jackson Brandon and Jackson Melissa
Current Estimated Value
$195,357

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Outstanding Balance
$124,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,357

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2020
Sold by
Dinvaut Rupert
Bought by
Flucke Pamela C and Flucke Craig A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
List Price
$145,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%
Original Mortgage
$101,700
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2015
Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Dantin Adriana
Seller's Agent
JENELLE DUPLANTIER
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Preferred, REALTOR
Buyer's Agent
Katherine Racine
United Real Estate Partners
List Price
$67,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.50%
Original Mortgage
$56,950
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2015
Sold by
St Tammany Sheriff
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Brandon $155,000 Arena Title Company
Flucke Pamela C $145,000 None Available
Dinvaut Rupert -- Select Title
Dantin Adriana $67,000 --
Wells Fargo Bank Na $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Brandon $124,000
Previous Owner Dinvaut Rupert $101,700
Previous Owner Dantin Adriana $56,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Off Market -- -- --
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold -- -- --
08/01/2018 08/01/18 For Sale $145,000 +113.5% $77 / Sq Ft
07/30/2015 07/30/15 Off Market -- -- --
05/29/2015 05/29/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/13/2015 04/13/15 For Sale $67,900 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,227 $17,420 $1,300 $16,120
2024 $2,227 $17,420 $1,300 $16,120
2023 $2,317 $13,448 $1,500 $11,948
2022 $199,823 $13,448 $1,500 $11,948
2021 $1,996 $13,448 $1,500 $11,948
2020 $1,870 $12,651 $1,500 $11,151
2019 $1,697 $11,042 $1,200 $9,842
2018 $1,703 $11,042 $1,200 $9,842
2017 $1,714 $11,042 $1,200 $9,842
2016 $1,535 $9,638 $1,200 $8,438
2015 $1,990 $12,218 $440 $11,778
2014 $1,953 $12,218 $440 $11,778
2013 -- $12,218 $440 $11,778

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2167141

APN: 106882

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.