1418 Amherst Dr Denton, TX 76201
Downtown Denton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $341,000 - $401,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,228
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1418 Amherst Dr, Denton, TX 76201 and is currently estimated at $371,391, approximately $166 per square foot. 1418 Amherst Dr is a home located in Denton County with nearby schools including Newton Rayzor Elementary School, Calhoun Middle School, and Denton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2010
Sold by
Pierson Steve B
Bought by
Frier Eugene John and Frier Tracy Lyn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,020
Outstanding Balance
$96,736
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$274,655
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2005
Sold by
Wood Jennifery J
Bought by
Pierson Steve B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Irby Tom and Irby Jackie
Bought by
Wood Jennifery J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,100
Interest Rate
8.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frier Eugene John | -- | Title Resources | |
| Pierson Steve B | -- | Reunion Title | |
| Wood Jennifery J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frier Eugene John | $147,020 | |
| Previous Owner | Pierson Steve B | $126,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wood Jennifery J | $112,100 | |
| Closed | Pierson Steve B | $15,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,748 | $342,657 | $85,050 | $257,607 |
| 2024 | $6,943 | $359,713 | $85,050 | $274,663 |
| 2023 | $5,275 | $338,940 | $85,050 | $323,947 |
| 2022 | $6,541 | $308,127 | $56,700 | $287,710 |
| 2021 | $6,227 | $280,115 | $56,700 | $223,415 |
| 2020 | $5,973 | $261,325 | $37,800 | $231,585 |
| 2019 | $5,669 | $237,569 | $37,800 | $232,776 |
| 2018 | $5,217 | $215,972 | $37,800 | $203,348 |
| 2017 | $4,853 | $196,338 | $37,800 | $186,941 |
| 2016 | $4,412 | $178,489 | $37,800 | $152,415 |
| 2015 | $3,774 | $162,263 | $25,988 | $136,275 |
| 2013 | -- | $146,794 | $25,988 | $120,806 |
Source: Public Records
Map