809 Crescent St Denton, TX 76201
Downtown Denton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,589/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- High Speed Internet
- Wood Siding
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Some homes check boxes. This one checks the ones that actually matter.
Tucked in the heart of Denton, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home delivers 1,100 sq ft of comfortable, livable space without the fluff. The living room pulls in natural light and gives you room to breathe — the kind of space that feels bigger than it measures. In the kitchen, gas cooking and solid cabinet storage mean you're set up for real meals, not just microwave runs. Three bedrooms give you options — sleep, work, host, repeat. The backyard? It's the kind you actually use. Mature trees, real shade, real privacy, and enough space to make it yours — whether that's a garden, a fire pit, or just somewhere to decompress after a long day. Central Denton means schools, shops, and some of the best local dining in North Texas are minutes away not a commute.
If you've been waiting for the right move, this is worth seeing in person.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,809
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,106 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Newton Rayzor Elementary School
- Calhoun Middle School
- Denton High School
Additional Features
- 10,716 Sq Ft Lot
- High Speed Internet
Community Details
- Carroll Park Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 3 / 12
- Assessor Parcel Number R24944
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,916 | $241,860 | $117,810 | $124,050 |
| 2024 | $4,916 | $254,670 | $117,810 | $136,860 |
| 2023 | $4,155 | $217,616 | $117,810 | $99,806 |
| 2022 | $3,089 | $145,502 | $61,965 | $83,537 |
| 2021 | $2,910 | $130,891 | $46,775 | $84,116 |
| 2020 | $2,803 | $122,614 | $46,775 | $75,839 |
| 2019 | $2,863 | $120,000 | $46,775 | $73,225 |
| 2018 | $2,800 | $115,929 | $46,775 | $69,154 |
| 2017 | $3,011 | $121,812 | $46,775 | $75,037 |
| 2016 | $2,943 | $82,748 | $30,533 | $52,215 |
| 2015 | $2,059 | $76,125 | $30,533 | $45,592 |
| 2013 | -- | $67,529 | $28,917 | $38,612 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $222,500 | -1.1% | $201 / Sq Ft |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $225,000 | -- | $203 / Sq Ft |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21190273
APN: R24944
- 810 Cordell St
- 1011 Crescent St
- 613 Cordell St
- 1004 Cordell St
- 1126 Cordell St
- 806 Denton St Unit 808
- 1401 Bolivar St
- 511 Panhandle St
- 1014 Bolivar St
- 1114 W Congress St
- 433 Fulton St
- 1309 N Austin St
- 1111 N Austin St
- 314 Fulton St
- 503-507 Pearl St
- 1716 Westchester St
- 716 W Oak St
- 1900 Malone St
- 1812 Carlton St
- 1319 Tulane Dr
- 1004 Crescent St
- 919 Denton St
- 609 Cordell St
- 920 Denton St
- 601 Crescent St
- 1007 Emery St
- 904 Denton St Unit 904 Denton
- 900 Emery St
- 904 Denton St
- 902 Denton St Unit 902 Denton
- 904 1/2 Denton St
- 902 Denton St Unit 904
- 1518-1520 N Carroll Blvd
- 1519-1521 Anna St
- 924-926 Anna St Unit 924
- 1217 Linden Dr
- 1228 Cordell St
- 1302 Crescent St Unit 4
- 1402 Linden Dr
- 904 1/2 2nd St Unit 904 1/2 Denton St.
Ask me questions while you tour the home.