$530,000
UNDER CONTRACT

142 Sakonnet Trail Unit 17 Pinehurst, NC 28374

Estimated payment $3,006/month

Total Views 1,927
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,075 Sq Ft
$255 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 142 Sakonnet Trail, a masterfully updated ranch that offers true turnkey living on approximately a third of an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds. As you step inside, you are greeted by an open floor plan featuring wood floors that effortlessly connect the formal dining area and living room to the heart of the home. The updated kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting granite countertops, top-of-the-line appliances--including an induction cooktop--a dedicated water filtration system, new flooring, and ample storage for all your culinary needs. The home's thoughtful split floor plan ensures maximum privacy for all residents. Two generously sized guest bedrooms share a full bathroom, while the spacious primary suite serves as a private retreat featuring a walk-in closet, new flooring, and a sophisticated primary bath. For year-round relaxation, the Carolina room off the kitchen provides a seamless transition to the outdoors, where you can enjoy a refinished deck and a stunningly manicured backyard. Beyond its aesthetic charm, this property is equipped with high-end upgrades designed for peace of mind and comfort. Recent improvements include a new HVAC system with an electronic air scrubber, water filtration system, a 24KW whole-home generator, and an owned 500-gallon propane tank. To top it all off, this home comes with a transferable Pinehurst Charter Membership, making it a rare find that truly has it all.

Listing Agent

Stewart Thomas

Nexthome In The Pines License #293108 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Nexthome In The Pines

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 14,026 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x136x100x138
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Property is zoned R10

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,075 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Pinehurst No.6 Pca Association
  • Pinehurst No. 6 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00028591

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 530000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2075.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 255.42
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Other, Dining Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Area, Laundry
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Living Area Range: 2000 - 2199

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Public, Public2
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fees: 75.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Pinehurst No.6 PCA
  • Association Phone#: NA
  • Has H O A?: No

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: Pinehurst Country Club

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinehurst Elementary
  • High School: Pinecrest High
  • Junior High Dist: Moore County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Pine Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 6232
  • Deed Page: 524.00
  • Zoning: R10
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size: 100x136x100x138
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14026.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-05-04
  • Parcel#: 00028591
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Book Number: NA
  • Tax Map Number: NA
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None Known

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,075 $372,230 $70,000 $302,230
2024 $2,131 $372,230 $70,000 $302,230
2023 $2,224 $372,230 $70,000 $302,230
2022 $2,171 $260,050 $40,000 $220,050
2021 $2,215 $256,050 $40,000 $216,050
2020 $2,192 $256,050 $40,000 $216,050
2019 $2,192 $256,050 $40,000 $216,050
2018 $1,889 $236,160 $35,000 $201,160
2017 $1,866 $236,160 $35,000 $201,160
2015 $1,830 $236,160 $35,000 $201,160
2014 -- $232,530 $39,700 $192,830
2013 -- $232,530 $39,700 $192,830
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $530,000 +79.4% $255 / Sq Ft
12/17/2020 12/17/20 Sold $295,500 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/17/2020 12/17/20 For Sale $295,500 +25.7% $146 / Sq Ft
03/28/2017 03/28/17 Sold $235,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $431,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $295,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $241,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $253,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $314,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $235,000 VA
Previous Owner $227,600 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100568673

Hive MLS

APN: 8563-19-52-5211

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.