1420 E Cherry St Wausau, WI 54401
Northwest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $110,436 - $216,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,599
Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 E Cherry St, Wausau, WI 54401 and is currently estimated at $151,609, approximately $94 per square foot. 1420 E Cherry St is a home located in Marathon County with nearby schools including Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
Sold by
Thao Kia and Isaacson Glenn D
Bought by
Thao Seng and Thao Brian
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,668
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,941
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2009
Sold by
Thao Kia
Bought by
Thao Kia and Isaacson Glenn D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2009
Sold by
Moua Chu Neng
Bought by
Thao Kia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2005
Sold by
Secretary Of Hud Of Washington Dc
Bought by
Moua Chu Neng and Thao Kia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,883
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thao Seng | $94,000 | Gowey Abstract & Title | |
| Thao Kia | $25,000 | None Available | |
| Thao Kia | -- | None Available | |
| Moua Chu Neng | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thao Seng | $73,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moua Chu Neng | $55,883 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,869 | $111,200 | $21,200 | $90,000 |
| 2024 | $1,874 | $111,200 | $21,200 | $90,000 |
| 2023 | $1,899 | $88,700 | $18,200 | $70,500 |
| 2022 | $1,933 | $88,700 | $18,200 | $70,500 |
| 2021 | $1,850 | $88,700 | $18,200 | $70,500 |
| 2020 | $1,977 | $88,700 | $18,200 | $70,500 |
| 2019 | $1,947 | $83,000 | $13,200 | $69,800 |
| 2018 | $2,129 | $83,000 | $13,200 | $69,800 |
| 2017 | $1,921 | $83,000 | $13,200 | $69,800 |
| 2016 | $2,390 | $83,000 | $13,200 | $69,800 |
| 2015 | $2,005 | $81,300 | $13,200 | $68,100 |
| 2014 | $2,089 | $88,800 | $18,200 | $70,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map