1420 W Cherokee St Springfield, MO 65807
Mark Twain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $217,000 - $237,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,532
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 W Cherokee St, Springfield, MO 65807 and is currently estimated at $228,807, approximately $149 per square foot. 1420 W Cherokee St is a home located in Greene County with nearby schools including Mark Twain Elementary School, Jarrett Middle, and Parkview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
Colvin Lon W and Colvin Syndi
Bought by
Ruth M Colvin Trust and Colvin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2023
Sold by
Ruth M Colvin Trust
Bought by
Colvin Lon W and Colvin Syndi
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth M Colvin Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Colvin Lon W | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,421 | $28,520 | $6,840 | $21,680 |
| 2024 | $1,327 | $24,740 | $4,900 | $19,840 |
| 2023 | $1,320 | $24,740 | $4,900 | $19,840 |
| 2022 | $1,184 | $21,680 | $4,900 | $16,780 |
| 2021 | $1,184 | $21,680 | $4,900 | $16,780 |
| 2020 | $1,167 | $20,440 | $4,900 | $15,540 |
| 2019 | $1,134 | $20,440 | $4,900 | $15,540 |
| 2018 | $984 | $17,740 | $4,900 | $12,840 |
| 2017 | $974 | $16,790 | $4,900 | $11,890 |
| 2016 | $920 | $16,790 | $4,900 | $11,890 |
| 2015 | $912 | $16,790 | $4,900 | $11,890 |
| 2014 | $899 | $16,430 | $4,900 | $11,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map