NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $774,000 - $1,128,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,604 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2021

Last sale price $790,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,899 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bel Pre Elementary School Rated A-
  • Two Story Ceilings
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2021

Welcome home! This well-maintained home offers it all! Is it privacy and NO HOA you are seeking? This is your home. Do you need an extra-long driveway for your cars? This home has you covered. Would you like to be in the heart of Layhill in Silver Spring? Another box checked. Not to mention, the home has many upgrades that include light fixtures, ceiling fans, fresh paint, doorknobs, mirrors, faucets, fresh carpet in upper-level floors, LPV flooring in the basement, and a brand new washer and dryer, all done in 2021! The home also features gorgeous cherry hardwood flooring on the main floor, granite countertops in the kitchen, a wall oven and a cooktop, a lovely kitchen window above the sink overlooking the peaceful backyard, a kitchen island and oversized pantry, a 2-level foyer, and a 2-level, sun-drenched family room with custom built-ins around the gas fireplace. You get an open concept feel and not to mention so much natural light. Master ensuite on the main level is what we call easy living with 3 additional bedrooms and a full bathroom upstairs, and the basement has the third full bathroom with 2 spacious, updated dens!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Grace Chicca

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass Listed on: 07/09/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Ray Marshall

(202) 506-3674 raym@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #680699

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,885

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 20,156 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R200

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161303402393

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,885

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2021-07-09
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Oven - Wall
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Rear Entrance, Partial, Interior Access, Heated, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 6156
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5604
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 182.75
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4104
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 552
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2052
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Combination
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 321.42

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 606300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 198100.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20156.00
  • Zoning: R200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14090762
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8885.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161303402393
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2021
Closed on
Aug 23, 2021
Sold by
Martinson Victor T and Martinson Stella A
Bought by
Williams Joyce Cynthia
Seller's Agent
Grace Chicca
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Ray Marshall
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
5.33%
Current Estimated Value
$960,894

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,894
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.24%
Original Mortgage
$671,500
Outstanding Balance
$608,752
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,142

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2006
Sold by
Nick Conte Jr&Builders Inc
Bought by
Martinson Stella A and Martinson Victor T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$669,000
Interest Rate
1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Joyce Cynthia $790,000 Jacquies Title Group
Martinson Stella A $892,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Joyce Cynthia $671,500
Previous Owner Martinson Stella A $669,000
Previous Owner Martinson Stella A $44,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Sold $790,000 +5.3% $141 / Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Price Changed $750,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
08/18/2021 08/18/21 For Sale $750,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2021 07/09/21 For Sale $750,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,245 $747,500 $198,100 $549,400
2024 $9,245 $747,500 $198,100 $549,400
2023 $8,527 $747,500 $198,100 $549,400
2022 $8,830 $804,400 $198,100 $606,300
2021 $8,593 $788,833 $0 $0
2020 $3,868 $773,267 $0 $0
2019 $8,193 $757,700 $198,100 $559,600
2018 $7,714 $714,200 $0 $0
2017 $7,015 $670,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $627,200 $0 $0
2015 $6,224 $621,767 $0 $0
2014 $6,224 $616,333 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC762246

Bright MLS

APN: 13-03402393

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.