$1,000,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,634 Sq Ft
7,740 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$612 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Solar Power System
  • Gazebo
  • Empresa Elementary School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Dazzling single-story home in prime Rancho Del Oro featuring fully paid solar with Powerwall and incredible resort style backyard. This highly upgraded residence showcases vaulted ceilings, recessed lighting, and beautiful wood flooring throughout. The generous, remodeled kitchen features custom cabinetry, pull-out shelves, soft-close drawers, subway tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, and stainless appliances. Both bathrooms have been tastefully upgraded. The primary and secondary bedrooms offer walk-in closets. Additional upgrades include newer HVAC system (2021) and vinyl fencing (2021). Step outside to a truly exceptional backyard — featuring a stacked stone island with stainless BBQ and ice box, oversize spa, pergola, custom fire pit, raised garden beds, storage shed, and stacked stone retaining wall. Front and rear yards are low maintenance with artificial turf and attractive LED lighting. Ideally located close to beaches, freeways, top-rated schools, YMCA, shopping, and dining. No Mello-Roos and low HOA! This is Southern California living at its best.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Miller

RE/MAX Connections License #00631118 Listed on: 03/22/2026

RE/MAX Connections

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Miller

RE/MAX Connections License #00631118 Listed on: 03/22/2026

RE/MAX Connections

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 7,740 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $143 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,634 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, other/remarks
  • Villages Of Rancho Del Or Association
  • Oceanside Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

7,740 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$143 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • SpaFeatures: Above Ground, Private
  • Association Fees: 143.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance, Other/Remarks
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 991554
  • Subdivision Name: OCEANSIDE
  • Directions: College to Old Grove to Avenida de la Platta to Calle Sobrado to Calle Marbella
  • Living Area: 1634.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-02T00:30:31Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 1424 Calle Marbella
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Structures: Shed
  • SupplementRemarks: Dazzling single-story home in prime Rancho Del Oro featuring fully paid solar with Powerwall and incredible resort style backyard. This highly upgraded residence showcases vaulted ceilings, recessed lighting, and beautiful wood flooring throughout. The generous, remodeled kitchen features custom cabinetry, pull-out shelves, soft-close drawers, granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, and stainless appliances. Both bathrooms have been tastefully upgraded. The primary and secondary bedrooms offer walk-in closets. Additional upgrades include newer HVAC system (2021) and vinyl fencing (2021). Step outside to a truly exceptional backyard — featuring a stacked stone island with stainless BBQ and ice box, oversize luxury spa, pergola, custom fire pit, raised garden beds, storage shed, and elegant stacked stone retaining wall. Front and rear yards are low maintenance with artificial turf and attractive LED lighting. Ideally located close to beaches, freeways, top-rated schools, YMCA, shopping, and dining. No Mello-Roos and low HOA! This is Southern California living at its best.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Gas Range
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Gazebo, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Villages of Rancho Del Or

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7740.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Pammer Cheryl
Bought by
Douglas E Granger And Michelina B Granger Liv and Granger
Seller's Agent
Sharon Miller
RE/MAX Connections
Buyer's Agent
Sharon Miller
RE/MAX Connections
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
2.56%
Views
99

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-51.23%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
May 26, 2022
List Price
$874,900
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,100
12.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.39%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2013
Sold by
Alta Vista Manor Co
Bought by
Vriens Jason and Vriens Vanessa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$366,300
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2013
Sold by
Evans Junlus A and Evans Debra L
Bought by
Evans Junius A and Evans Debra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$366,300
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Braumann Henry
Bought by
Alta Vista Manor Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2012
Sold by
Braumann Henry W
Bought by
Braumann Henry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2010
Sold by
Braumann Henry W
Bought by
Braumann Henry W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Braumann Henry W
Bought by
Braumann Henry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2007
Sold by
Braumann Henry W
Bought by
Braumann Henry W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2007
Sold by
Braumann Henry W
Bought by
Braumann Henry W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Braumann Henry
Bought by
Braumann Henry W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,000,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $985,000 Ticor Title
Grant Deed $407,000 Western Resources Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Sd
Grant Deed $310,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $176,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $366,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $327,700 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $1,000,000 +2.6% $612 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $975,000 -1.0% $597 / Sq Ft
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Sold $985,000 +12.6% $659 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2022 05/12/22 For Sale $874,900 -- $586 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,035 $1,045,289 $503,405 $541,884
2024 $11,035 $1,024,794 $493,535 $531,259
2023 $9,822 $917,000 $441,000 $476,000
2022 $5,155 $474,507 $228,520 $245,987
2021 $5,036 $465,204 $224,040 $241,164
2020 $5,012 $460,435 $221,743 $238,692
2019 $4,931 $451,408 $217,396 $234,012
2018 $4,775 $442,558 $213,134 $229,424
2017 $71 $433,881 $208,955 $224,926
2016 $4,535 $425,374 $204,858 $220,516
2015 $4,497 $417,015 $201,781 $215,234
2014 $4,405 $408,847 $197,829 $211,018
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260006559

San Diego MLS

APN: 161-632-25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.