1425 Begonia Place Carpinteria, CA 93013
Santa Monica-El Carro NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,396,911 - $1,523,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,352
Sq Ft
$1,063/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1425 Begonia Place, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,436,728, approximately $1,062 per square foot. 1425 Begonia Place is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2024
Sold by
Kelley Brandon Thomas and Kelley Selena Rose
Bought by
Declaration Of Trust and Kelley
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2002
Sold by
Worley Samuel and Worley Kelly L
Bought by
Kelley Brandon Thomas and Kelley Selena Rose
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$471,200
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1994
Sold by
Beneficial California Inc
Bought by
Worley Samuel and Worley Kelly L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
3.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1994
Sold by
Beneficial Management Corp Of America
Bought by
Beneficial California Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Of Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kelley Brandon Thomas | -- | First American Title | |
| Worley Samuel | $228,000 | Santa Barbara Title Company | |
| Beneficial California Inc | $239,491 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kelley Brandon Thomas | $471,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Worley Samuel | $182,400 | |
| Closed | Worley Samuel | $22,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,609 | $853,049 | $579,325 | $273,724 |
| 2023 | $9,609 | $819,926 | $556,830 | $263,096 |
| 2022 | $9,271 | $803,850 | $545,912 | $257,938 |
| 2021 | $9,060 | $788,089 | $535,208 | $252,881 |
| 2020 | $8,949 | $780,010 | $529,721 | $250,289 |
| 2019 | $8,761 | $764,717 | $519,335 | $245,382 |
| 2018 | $8,607 | $749,723 | $509,152 | $240,571 |
| 2017 | $8,444 | $735,023 | $499,169 | $235,854 |
| 2016 | $8,298 | $720,612 | $489,382 | $231,230 |
| 2015 | $8,211 | $709,789 | $482,032 | $227,757 |
| 2014 | -- | $695,886 | $472,590 | $223,296 |
Source: Public Records
Map