Estimated Value: $227,000 - $278,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1425 Douglas Ave, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $255,661, approximately $190 per square foot. 1425 Douglas Ave is a home with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Cook Rypstat
Bought by
Laura Cook Ret
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Cook Ret | -- | -- | |
| Cook Rypstat | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,726 | $237,300 | $54,000 | $183,300 |
| 2024 | $3,648 | $256,900 | $43,900 | $213,000 |
| 2023 | $2,950 | $256,900 | $43,900 | $213,000 |
| 2022 | $2,914 | $175,400 | $43,900 | $131,500 |
| 2021 | $3,040 | $175,400 | $43,900 | $131,500 |
| 2020 | $2,996 | $172,800 | $43,200 | $129,600 |
| 2019 | $2,996 | $172,800 | $43,200 | $129,600 |
| 2018 | $3,018 | $172,800 | $43,200 | $129,600 |
| 2017 | $3,018 | $172,800 | $43,200 | $129,600 |
| 2016 | $2,700 | $153,300 | $43,800 | $109,500 |
| 2015 | $2,700 | $153,300 | $43,800 | $109,500 |
| 2014 | $2,754 | $153,300 | $43,800 | $109,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map