NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $420,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,296 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2023

Last sale price $400,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,537 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 2.9 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Lowell Senior High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2023

LOCATION cannot be beat on this meticulously maintained, fully remodeled 4 bedroom 2 bathroom home on THREE ACRES! Ideal location in West Creek Township on the west side of Route 41 lends easy access to both Route 2 and IL-394. Upon entering the main level, you are greeted by an open concept layout containing a large living room, dining space, and fully remodeled kitchen with quartz counter tops and shaker cabinets with a view that will take your breath away. Continuing through the main floor you will find a full bathroom complete with tiled shower, main bedroom with walk-in closet, and HUGE secondary bedroom. The lower level is home to a second living space, mud room, full bathroom/laundry combination, and two additional oversized secondary bedrooms. From the brand new rear deck you can enjoy the peaceful view of the huge lot. The rear yard features a pergola for entertaining, as well as a pole barn and RV carport for all your toys! Please ask your agent for a full list of upgrades.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephani Nydam

Realty Executives Premier License #RB19001139 Listed on: 09/29/2023

Realty Executives Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Dixon

Better Homes and Gardens Real License #RB21000922

Better Homes and Gardens Real

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,417

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 2.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 660x195
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Additional Features

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Barn
  • Basement

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Stone Crook Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451931351007000037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,417

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

2.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1830
  • Subdivision Name: Stone Crook Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1148
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • Reso Other Structures: Barn(s), Boat House
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet(s)
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1148
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Acres: 2.9
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 660x195
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 126324
  • Parcel #: 451931351007000037

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2417

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Lowell Senior High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2023
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-5.86%
Views
317
Current Estimated Value
$440,154

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,154
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.03%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$353,439
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,715

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
Sold by
Dutko Elizabeth and Eggert Susan
Bought by
Jansma Grant J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2020
Sold by
Dutko Elizabeth and Eggert Susan
Bought by
Jansma Grant J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Brown Jeffrey C and Brown Debra M
Bought by
Hoelle William M and Hoelle William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cusack Michael J -- Fidelity National Title
Jansma Grant J -- Fidelity National Title
Jansma Grant J -- Fidelity National Title Co
Hoelle William M -- Ticor Cp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cusack Michael J $360,000
Previous Owner Jansma Grant J $220,000
Previous Owner Jansma Grant J $220,000
Previous Owner Hoelle William M $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $400,000 -3.6% $174 / Sq Ft
11/05/2023 11/05/23 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Price Changed $415,000 -2.3% $181 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 For Sale $424,900 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,240 $370,100 $80,000 $290,100
2024 $4,838 $371,300 $80,000 $291,300
2023 $2,372 $256,800 $80,500 $176,300
2022 $2,372 $254,400 $80,500 $173,900
2021 $3,600 $228,000 $69,500 $158,500
2020 $1,369 $216,800 $69,500 $147,300
2019 $1,440 $214,500 $69,500 $145,000
2018 $1,215 $211,900 $69,500 $142,400
2017 $956 $181,300 $54,500 $126,800
2016 $1,007 $169,900 $54,500 $115,400
2014 $941 $167,700 $54,500 $113,200
2013 $988 $168,000 $54,500 $113,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 539467

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-19-31-351-007.000-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.