NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1427 W 13th Ave Apache Junction, AZ 85120

Estimated Value: $386,966 - $414,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,502 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2013

Last sale price $154,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 158% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,258 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.21 Acre Lot
  • Solar Screens
  • No Interior Steps
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2013

Check out this single level home with OPEN and BRIGHT great room floor plan suitable for any family in need of 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The kitchen has an amazing amount of cabinet/counter space and the refrigerator is included. There is also lots of wood laminate flooring for EASY CLEANING. The master bedroom has its own complete bathroom and walk-in closet. You'll find a useful built-in work station located in the 4th bedroom. NEW interior paint, new carpet in master bedroom, & newer light fixtures. You'll also be delighted to find a HUGE GRASSY BACKYARD, sand pit, and extended patio. There is also a perfect place on the side of the house to start your own garden. Front & back landscaping installed only 2 years ago. Located close to freeway, shopping, & dining. Call today & look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Funkhouser

Ravenswood Realty License #SA583436000 Listed on: 07/19/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Brett Woolley

HomeSmart License #SA547018000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,406

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • The Classical Academy At Superstition Mountain Elementary School

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Irownood Cove Association, Phone Number (480) 830-2918
  • Ironwood Cove Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102-54-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,406

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ironwood & Southern
  • Legal Info Range: 08E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 10.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2013
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: Ironwood Cove
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 102.53
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 120.0

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1502.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Irownood Cove
  • Phone: 480-830-2918
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Irownood Cove
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: The Classical Academy at Superstition Mountain
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Canyon Junior High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 102-54-031

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1406.0
  • Tax Book Number: 102.00
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Tax Map Number: 54.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2013
Closed on
Aug 9, 2013
List Price
$157,000
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.91%
Current Estimated Value
$397,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$243,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1998
Sold by
Src Homes Inc
Bought by
Melvin Christopher M L and Melvin Beth E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hanson Cody P $154,000 None Available
Melvin Christopher M L $112,988 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Melvin Christopher M L $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2013 08/19/13 Sold $154,000 -1.9% $103 / Sq Ft
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2013 07/19/13 For Sale $157,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,514 $33,539 -- --
2024 $1,427 $35,012 -- --
2023 $1,492 $26,598 $3,648 $22,950
2022 $1,427 $20,283 $3,648 $16,635
2021 $1,463 $19,050 $0 $0
2020 $1,428 $17,934 $0 $0
2019 $1,536 $17,310 $0 $0
2018 $1,496 $13,550 $0 $0
2017 $1,495 $12,889 $0 $0
2016 $1,448 $12,691 $1,100 $11,591
2014 $1,447 $7,659 $1,100 $6,559
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4970173

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 102-54-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.