1428 2nd St SW Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Taylor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $156,000 - $209,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1428 2nd St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 and is currently estimated at $193,144, approximately $164 per square foot. 1428 2nd St SW is a home with nearby schools including Cedar River Academy at Taylor Elementary School, Wilson Middle School, and Thomas Jefferson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2018
Sold by
Sheriff Of Linn County
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association and Fieldstone Mortgage Investment Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2012
Sold by
V & B Enterprise Lc
Bought by
Williams Douglas R and Williams Kimberly S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,453
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
City Of Cedar Rapids
Bought by
V & B Enterprise Lc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2011
Sold by
Stansbery Ruth Marie
Bought by
City Of Cedar Rapids
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2010
Sold by
Stansbery Donald G and Stansbery Marilou
Bought by
City Of Cedar Rapids
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2010
Sold by
Stansbery Gary D and Stansbery Lynn
Bought by
City Of Cedar Rapids
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2001
Sold by
Schmitz Lois J and Schmitz Loren J
Bought by
City Of Cedar Rapids
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hsbc Bank Usa National Association | $70,425 | None Available | |
| Williams Douglas R | $150,000 | None Available | |
| V & B Enterprise Lc | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Cedar Rapids | $99,000 | None Available | |
| City Of Cedar Rapids | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Cedar Rapids | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Cedar Rapids | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Cedar Rapids | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Williams Douglas R | $112,453 | |
| Closed | Hsbc Bank Usa National Association | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,682 | $206,500 | $23,000 | $183,500 |
| 2024 | $3,080 | $180,600 | $20,000 | $160,600 |
| 2023 | $3,080 | $162,000 | $20,000 | $142,000 |
| 2022 | $2,896 | $154,900 | $20,000 | $134,900 |
| 2021 | $2,792 | $148,800 | $18,000 | $130,800 |
| 2020 | $2,792 | $135,100 | $18,000 | $117,100 |
| 2019 | $3,336 | $163,300 | $16,000 | $147,300 |
| 2018 | $3,240 | $163,300 | $16,000 | $147,300 |
| 2017 | $3,160 | $153,600 | $16,000 | $137,600 |
| 2016 | $3,393 | $159,600 | $13,600 | $146,000 |
| 2015 | $2,963 | $139,209 | $13,600 | $125,609 |
| 2014 | $2,778 | $139,209 | $13,600 | $125,609 |
| 2013 | $2,714 | $139,209 | $13,600 | $125,609 |
Source: Public Records
Map