1428 Mccormick St Des Moines, IA 50316
Martin Luther King Jr Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $216,000 - $225,352
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,392
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1428 Mccormick St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $220,338, approximately $158 per square foot. 1428 Mccormick St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Garton Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Grady Jose J
Bought by
Tim Tony
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,153
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$161,185
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Tony | $124,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tim Tony | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,472 | $212,800 | $21,800 | $191,000 |
| 2024 | $3,472 | $187,000 | $18,900 | $168,100 |
| 2023 | $3,126 | $187,000 | $18,900 | $168,100 |
| 2022 | $3,100 | $141,500 | $14,900 | $126,600 |
| 2021 | $3,020 | $141,500 | $14,900 | $126,600 |
| 2020 | $3,132 | $129,600 | $13,600 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $3,036 | $129,600 | $13,600 | $116,000 |
| 2018 | $3,000 | $121,500 | $12,500 | $109,000 |
| 2017 | $2,832 | $121,500 | $12,500 | $109,000 |
| 2016 | $2,754 | $113,200 | $11,300 | $101,900 |
| 2015 | $2,754 | $113,200 | $11,300 | $101,900 |
| 2014 | $2,542 | $108,200 | $10,600 | $97,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map