$365,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

1428 W Mesquite Ave Apache Junction, AZ 85120

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
5,508 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$249 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

15 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

New $10k 2026 ROOF & Water Heater! LOVELY and PEACEFUL 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in a CALM and DESIRED Apache Junction neighborhood! This beautifully maintained home offers a SPACIOUS eat-in kitchen with NEWER SS appliances, VAULTED ceilings with plant shelves, NO CARPET throughout the entire home, and an updated TILE Primary Bath perfect for relaxation. In the backyard you'll have LANDSCAPED flower beds and LUSH GRASS perfect for entertaining. Nestled in the foothills of the Superstition Mountains, it offers the perfect balance of small-town charm with CONVENIENT ACCESS to shopping, dining, and outdoor adventures. Residents love being within walking distance of top-rated schools, a city park, pool, and skate park, making it ideal for families! For outdoor enthusiasts, this location is a dream! Explore Lost Dutchman State Park, Usery Mountain Regional Park, and the Salt River, all just a short drive away. Whether you love hiking, biking, kayaking, or simply taking in Arizona's breathtaking sunsets, this area provides endless opportunities to enjoy the Valley of the Sun lifestyle. With easy access to the US-60 and Loop 202, commuting to Mesa, Gilbert, or Phoenix is a breeze. Don't miss your chance to own a move in ready home in one of Apache Junction's most desirable neighborhood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Zavala Salazar

eXp Realty License #SA704556000 Listed on: 12/05/2025

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Ruben Luna

eXp Realty License #SA558959000

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Johnson

HomeSmart Lifestyles License #SA655086000

HomeSmart Lifestyles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5,508 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,464 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance, (see remarks)
  • Az Community Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 355-1190
  • Built by Monogram
  • Sunrise Canyon Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 124
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102-52-124

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,429

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5,508 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: Y
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 34.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre55
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-475-9545
  • Subdivision Name: SUNRISE CANYON
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 249.32
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 1464.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Ceiling, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 34.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Sun Rise
  • Phone: 480-355-1190
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 102.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 185.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: new owner fee
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AZ Community Mgmt

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Vista Elementary School
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Canyon Junior High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5508.0
  • Parcel #: 102-52-124

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Monogram

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1429.0
  • Tax Book Number: 102.0
  • Tax Lot: 124
  • Tax Map Number: 52.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.82%
Views
98

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2041.33%
Original Mortgage
$346,750
Outstanding Balance
$346,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$78,679

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$212,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$208,160
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2015
Closed on
Mar 10, 2015
Sold by
Sky Hawk Llc
Bought by
Stair Deanna
Seller's Agent
Morten Pedersen
Pedersen Real Estate & Property Management
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Etchells
West USA Realty
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.75%
Original Mortgage
$142,373
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2011
Sold by
Dahl Brian L
Bought by
Sky Hawk Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2011
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Dahl Brian L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2011
Sold by
Pnc Bank National Association
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2011
Sold by
Leal Francisco
Bought by
Pnc Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2005
Sold by
Leal Francisco
Bought by
Wilson Cheryl

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2000
Sold by
Carino John M
Bought by
Leal Francisco

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,621
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1998
Sold by
Diamond Key Homes Inc
Bought by
Carino John M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,500
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $365,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Warranty Deed $212,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Warranty Deed $145,000 Great Amer Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- Accommodation
Cash Sale Deed $68,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizon
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $66,098 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $112,770 Security Title Agency
Warranty Deed $100,658 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $346,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $208,160 FHA
Previous Owner $142,373 FHA
Previous Owner $104,621 FHA
Previous Owner $75,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $365,000 +1.4% $249 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $360,000 +1.4% $246 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $355,000 -2.7% $242 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 Off Market $365,000 -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $355,000 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $355,000 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $355,000 -- --
12/20/2025 12/20/25 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $355,000 +67.5% $242 / Sq Ft
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Sold $212,000 +1.0% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Price Changed $210,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2018 06/01/18 For Sale $210,000 +44.8% $143 / Sq Ft
03/12/2015 03/12/15 Sold $145,000 +3.6% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2015 02/08/15 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2015 02/06/15 For Sale $139,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,379 $28,070 -- --
2024 $1,300 $30,191 -- --
2023 $1,358 $23,259 $2,475 $20,784
2022 $1,300 $17,951 $2,475 $15,476
2021 $1,335 $16,136 $0 $0
2020 $1,303 $15,527 $0 $0
2019 $1,332 $14,752 $0 $0
2018 $1,274 $12,116 $0 $0
2017 $1,266 $11,430 $0 $0
2016 $1,215 $11,492 $1,100 $10,392
2014 $1,357 $7,025 $1,100 $5,925

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6949724

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 102-52-124

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.