1430 Forrest Dr Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated payment $1,916/month
About This Home
At this classic farmhouse you will fall in love with the huge wrap-around front porch and those beautiful stone columns the moment you pull up to the large attached carport and circle driveway. The kitchen and bathrooms are updated and this home is completely move in ready. With 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, there is plenty of space, plus the den is being used as an extra bedroom, if you need more! It sits on a big corner lot that is already fenced in, giving you a great backyard for pets and hanging out. Convenient to all town amenities! (169 sq ft ceiling height is 6' 9")
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,274
Year Built
- Built in 1935
Lot Details
- 30,928 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Property is zoned R20
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Attached Carport
- Circular Driveway
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
- Stone
Interior Spaces
- 2,006 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 592910278023
- 1% Total Tax Rate
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,299 | $242,140 | $26,000 | $216,140 |
| 2024 | $1,143 | $197,960 | $26,000 | $171,960 |
| 2023 | $1,121 | $197,960 | $26,000 | $171,960 |
| 2022 | $1,121 | $197,960 | $26,000 | $171,960 |
| 2021 | $1,143 | $197,960 | $26,000 | $171,960 |
| 2020 | $636 | $101,620 | $26,000 | $75,620 |
| 2019 | $633 | $101,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $494 | $79,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $509 | $79,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $509 | $80,790 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $81,360 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $339,000 | -2.9% | $169 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $349,000 | +65.4% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2020 07/23/20 | Sold | $211,000 | -3.7% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/25/2020 05/25/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2020 05/01/20 | For Sale | $219,000 | +331.5% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2017 04/21/17 | Sold | $50,750 | -27.4% | $36 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/20/2017 03/20/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/06/2016 11/06/16 | For Sale | $69,900 | -- | $50 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $209,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $69,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $51,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $79,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $111,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $45,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $211,111 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $80,113 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $22,200 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Triad MLS
MLS Number: 1215102
APN: 5929-10-27-8023
- 125 Greystone Ln
- 149 Greystone Ln
- 321 Pineview Dr
- 237 Belvue Dr
- 000 Caudle Dr
- 0 Caudle Dr
- 00 Caudle Dr
- 505 Belvue Dr
- 325 Bluemont Rd
- 0000 Lynnhaven Rd
- 212 Bluemont Rd
- 425 Airview Dr
- 146 Wagoner Dr
- 722 Maiden Ln
- 315 Herring St
- 130 Greenway Dr
- 01 Farmbrook Rd
- 000000 Farmbrook Rd
- 00000 Farmbrook Rd
- 02 Farmbrook Rd
- 335 Willow St
- 148 Churchill Ln
- 221 Mayberry Ave
- 1020 Mitchell St
- 134 Northwood Dr Unit 134
- 831 Siloam Rd
- 234 Hylton St
- 1299 N Franklin Rd
- 4253 Siloam Rd
- 450 Rhododendron Ln
- 161 Magnolia St
- 820 Brown Rd
- 120 Sunnybrook Ct
- 117 Caroline Ct Unit B
- 117 Caroline Ct Unit B
- 201 Church St
- 203 Church St
- 105 W Main St
- 716 W Main St Unit STW