$285,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

1431 E Shields Ave Fresno, CA 93704

Maroa Neighborhood
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,360 Sq Ft
5,700 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$210 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

48 on Market

Highlights

  • Bungalow
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Siding
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 1926 bungalow full of character and warmth! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features fresh interior paint and a cozy,inviting feel throughout PLUS a newer roof and air conditioner approx, 4 years old, Enjoy relaxing in the large backyard during the spring. A great opportunity for buyers who love classic homes and appreciate a central location close to everything. Perfect for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking for timeless charm at an approachable price point.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rhonda Sgro

Rise Real Estate License #02091090 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Reyes

Rise Real Estate License #01496496

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Douglass

RE/MAX Gold - Clovis License #01980676

RE/MAX Gold - Clovis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 5,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x114

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Wood Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

5,700 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Price Per Square Foot: 209.56
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Number Of Stories: Single Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1926

Interior Features

  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Square Footage: 1360.00

Exterior Features

  • Roofing: Composition
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Foundation: Wood Subfloor
  • Pool: No

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat & Cool
  • Gas And Electric: Public Utilities
  • Sewer/Water: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Fresno MLS

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1309
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X114
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5700.00
  • Price Per Acre: 2177234.53

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1926

MLS Schools

  • School District 2: Fresno Unified

Listed on
Feb 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.69%
Views
179

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
39.52%
Original Mortgage
$9,975
Outstanding Balance
$9,975
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$279,811

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2019
Closed on
Apr 30, 2019
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$149,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.71%
Original Mortgage
$119,200
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $285,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $149,000 Boston National Ttl Agcy Llc
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $118,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $9,975 FHA
Open $279,837 FHA
Previous Owner $119,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $285,000 -1.7% $210 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $289,900 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $289,900 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $289,900 -2.9% $213 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $298,500 +100.3% $219 / Sq Ft
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Sold $149,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2019 01/08/19 For Sale $149,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Fresno MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,180 $166,207 $33,464 $132,743
2023 $2,058 $159,755 $32,165 $127,590
2022 $2,030 $156,624 $31,535 $125,089
2021 $1,975 $153,554 $30,917 $122,637
2020 $1,967 $151,980 $30,600 $121,380
2019 $1,541 $120,870 $30,600 $90,270
2018 $947 $73,476 $17,486 $55,990
2017 $931 $72,037 $17,144 $54,893
2016 $902 $70,625 $16,808 $53,817
2015 $888 $69,565 $16,556 $53,009
2014 $869 $68,203 $16,232 $51,971

Source: Fresno MLS

MLS Number: 643333

Fresno MLS

APN: 435-333-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.