1433 E Garfield St Phoenix, AZ 85006
Garfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,403/month
About This Home
This 4 bed / 2 bath home, offering over 1800 sq ft, is a gem in the heart of the Garfield district. Lovingly maintained by its original owner, it offers a flexible layout, which is ideal for growing households, remote work needs, or those looking for multi-generational living options. Recently refreshed with interior paint, this home also offers updated flooring, energy-efficient windows, plantation shutters, and a newer AC. The kitchen includes GE stainless steel appliances.A flex space off the laundry room adds versatility for crafting, exercise or additional entertainment. Situated on an oversized lot with RV gate and rear access, and zoned for a casita--offering incredible potential. CHECK OUT THE VIRTUAL TOUR TO TRULY APPRECIATE THE FLOOR PLAN. This prime location is situated in the vibrant heart of downtown Phoenix, minutes away from Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), the artistic Roosevelt Row, a number of local entertainment and sporting event venues, MAJOR HOSPITALS such as Phoenix Children's and Banner University Medical Center. Also in close proximity to Arizona State University (ASU) downtown campus. With easy access to major freeways, commuting in and out of the area is a breeze.
Listing Agent
Locality Real Estate Brokerage Email: hopeservesyou@gmail.com License #SA653416000 Listed on: 08/12/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $971
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Block Exterior
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,802 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Plantation Shutters
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Bonus Room
- Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen
- Kitchen Updated in 2026
- Built-In Microwave
- Granite Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
- RV Access or Parking
Schools
- Garfield Elementary And Middle School
- North High School
Utilities
- Cooling System Updated in 2025
- Central Air
- Heating Available
Additional Features
- North or South Exposure
- Separate Outdoor Workshop
- 7,208 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Association fees include no fees
- Brown Holsinger Tr Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 9
- Assessor Parcel Number 116-19-010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,035 | $8,188 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $961 | $7,798 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $961 | $32,520 | $6,500 | $26,020 |
| 2022 | $925 | $25,660 | $5,130 | $20,530 |
| 2021 | $926 | $21,650 | $4,330 | $17,320 |
| 2020 | $939 | $21,260 | $4,250 | $17,010 |
| 2019 | $939 | $18,010 | $3,600 | $14,410 |
| 2018 | $922 | $15,130 | $3,020 | $12,110 |
| 2017 | $889 | $11,420 | $2,280 | $9,140 |
| 2016 | $864 | $9,530 | $1,900 | $7,630 |
| 2015 | $787 | $8,300 | $1,660 | $6,640 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $435,500 | 0.0% | $242 / Sq Ft |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $435,500 | -3.2% | $242 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Off Market | $449,900 | -- | -- |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $449,900 | -5.3% | $250 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $475,000 | 0.0% | $264 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Off Market | $475,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/14/2026 03/14/26 | Price Changed | $475,000 | -5.0% | $264 / Sq Ft |
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | Price Changed | $499,999 | -5.6% | $277 / Sq Ft |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | Price Changed | $529,900 | -3.6% | $294 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Price Changed | $549,900 | -3.5% | $305 / Sq Ft |
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | For Sale | $569,900 | 0.0% | $316 / Sq Ft |
| 12/06/2025 12/06/25 | Off Market | $569,900 | -- | -- |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Price Changed | $569,900 | -1.2% | $316 / Sq Ft |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | For Sale | $576,640 | -- | $320 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $88,000 | Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $12,000 | Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $41,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $12,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $24,350 | No Value Available |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6906452
APN: 116-19-010
- 1425 E Roosevelt St
- 1525 E Mckinley St Unit 5
- 1441 E Diamond St
- 617 N 14th St
- 1421 E Fillmore St
- 1449 E Fillmore St
- 1124 N 14th St
- 1009 E Taylor St Unit 13,14,15
- 1335 E Moreland St
- 1414 E Moreland St
- 1237 E Pierce St
- 350 N 15th St
- 414 N 13th Place
- 1624 E Portland St
- 1145 E Roosevelt St
- 331 N 13th Place
- 1209 E Moreland St
- 1212 E Taylor St
- 1341 E Polk St
- 1318 E Culver St
- 1501 E Roosevelt St Unit 2
- 1501 E Roosevelt St Unit 4
- 1501 E Roosevelt St Unit 3
- 1402 E Mckinley St
- 1437 E Diamond St
- 1534 E Roosevelt St Unit 3
- 1525 E Diamond St Unit 1
- 1429 E Fillmore St
- 1514 E Fillmore St