1436 E Poppy St Long Beach, CA 90805
Nehyam NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $710,596 - $772,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$738/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1436 E Poppy St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $743,649, approximately $737 per square foot. 1436 E Poppy St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Hamilton Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2010
Sold by
Perez David R and Perez Petrona Delcarmen
Bought by
Perez David R and Perez Petrona Delcarmen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$243,404
Outstanding Balance
$163,237
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$580,412
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2009
Sold by
Fdic
Bought by
Perez David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,435
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2009
Sold by
Smith Del
Bought by
Indymac Federal Bank Fsb
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2000
Sold by
Lanting Jerry J and Lanting Cornelia
Bought by
Smith Del
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1999
Sold by
Haga Masao and Haga Hiroe
Bought by
Lanting Jerry J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1993
Sold by
Haga Masao
Bought by
Perez Alex and Perez Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$17,640
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perez David R | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Perez David | $252,000 | None Available | |
| Indymac Federal Bank Fsb | $274,500 | None Available | |
| Smith Del | $164,000 | -- | |
| Lanting Jerry J | $108,400 | -- | |
| Perez Alex | -- | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Perez David R | $243,404 | |
| Closed | Perez David | $247,435 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Del | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Alex | $17,640 | |
| Closed | Perez Alex | $3,225 | |
| Closed | Smith Del | $33,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,302 | $325,271 | $156,827 | $168,444 |
| 2024 | $4,302 | $318,894 | $153,752 | $165,142 |
| 2023 | $4,230 | $312,642 | $150,738 | $161,904 |
| 2022 | $3,977 | $306,513 | $147,783 | $158,730 |
| 2021 | $3,897 | $300,504 | $144,886 | $155,618 |
| 2019 | $3,842 | $291,593 | $140,590 | $151,003 |
| 2018 | $3,676 | $285,877 | $137,834 | $148,043 |
| 2016 | $3,382 | $274,779 | $132,483 | $142,296 |
| 2015 | $3,247 | $270,652 | $130,493 | $140,159 |
| 2014 | $3,229 | $265,351 | $127,937 | $137,414 |
Source: Public Records
Map