1436 Walnut St Alameda, CA 94501
Downtown Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $770,000 - $1,042,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,059
Sq Ft
$873/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1436 Walnut St, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $924,979, approximately $873 per square foot. 1436 Walnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Love Elementary, Will C. Wood Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2011
Sold by
Campbell Phillip
Bought by
Campbell Phillip
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2003
Sold by
Caron Martha Louise and The Martha Caron Revocable Tru
Bought by
Campbell Phillip
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,700
Outstanding Balance
$138,971
Interest Rate
6.15%
Estimated Equity
$786,008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Axthelm Charles A and Kadish Judith
Bought by
Caron Martha L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
8.03%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Phillip | -- | None Available | |
| Campbell Phillip | $423,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Caron Martha L | $170,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Campbell Phillip | $322,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Caron Martha L | $127,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,055 | $612,588 | $183,776 | $428,812 |
| 2024 | $9,055 | $600,578 | $180,173 | $420,405 |
| 2023 | $8,710 | $588,807 | $176,642 | $412,165 |
| 2022 | $8,515 | $577,263 | $173,179 | $404,084 |
| 2021 | $8,306 | $565,948 | $169,784 | $396,164 |
| 2020 | $8,204 | $560,148 | $168,044 | $392,104 |
| 2019 | $7,845 | $549,167 | $164,750 | $384,417 |
| 2018 | $7,649 | $538,402 | $161,520 | $376,882 |
| 2017 | $7,301 | $527,848 | $158,354 | $369,494 |
| 2016 | $7,307 | $517,501 | $155,250 | $362,251 |
| 2015 | $7,200 | $509,731 | $152,919 | $356,812 |
| 2014 | $6,874 | $499,748 | $149,924 | $349,824 |
Source: Public Records
Map