144 Montego Key Novato, CA 94949
Bel Marin Keys NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,100,000 - $1,356,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,464
Sq Ft
$874/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 144 Montego Key, Novato, CA 94949 and is currently estimated at $1,279,726, approximately $874 per square foot. 144 Montego Key is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Hamilton Meadow Park School, Novato High School, and Novato Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2002
Sold by
Douglas Marie Susan and Wesh Marie Susan Douglas
Bought by
Wright Melanie J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$402,500
Outstanding Balance
$169,854
Interest Rate
6.25%
Estimated Equity
$1,109,872
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Melanie J | $575,000 | First American Title Co Mari |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wright Melanie J | $402,500 | |
| Closed | Wright Melanie J | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,666 | $854,163 | $608,244 | $245,919 |
| 2024 | $13,404 | $834,810 | $596,320 | $238,490 |
| 2023 | $10,894 | $801,779 | $584,631 | $217,148 |
| 2022 | $10,586 | $786,060 | $573,169 | $212,891 |
| 2021 | $5,660 | $770,652 | $561,934 | $208,718 |
| 2020 | $11,701 | $762,755 | $556,176 | $206,579 |
| 2019 | $11,383 | $747,803 | $545,273 | $202,530 |
| 2018 | $11,473 | $733,143 | $534,584 | $198,559 |
| 2017 | $11,356 | $718,772 | $524,105 | $194,667 |
| 2016 | $10,662 | $704,683 | $513,832 | $190,851 |
| 2015 | $10,379 | $682,342 | $496,249 | $186,093 |
| 2014 | $9,576 | $609,235 | $443,080 | $166,155 |
Source: Public Records
Map