NOT LISTED FOR SALE

144 Sharon Dr Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $386,324 - $405,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,972 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2023

Last sale price $350,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,755 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Double Oven
  • Patio

About This Home

As of November 2023

Spacious & updated! The large board & batten foyer w/ double closet is a welcome entrance for you and your guests. The open layout leads to both family and living spaces with a great flow through to the kitchen. Excellent working kitchen w/ recessed lighting, ss sink, pull outs, pantry, dishwasher, microwave, double oven, & french door refrigerator. Newer windows throughout bring in plenty of light highlighting the impeccable hardwood floors. Large bedrooms all w/ ceiling fan/lights and great closet space. Multiple additional closets & storage throughout as well. Best of all, the updates are not just cosmetic: electric, A/C, boiler, sump pump, & driveway all replaced in the past few years. Full tear off roof replaced w/30 yr architectural shingle in 2008. Even the garage is welcoming with epoxy floor and sliding screen; or enjoy the fully fenced yard w/pool (removable if not wanted) and awning covered patio. Come for a tour and invision yourself staying for years. Open house Sat. 9/23; 1pm-3pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Manzella

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-946-7086 License #30MA1105517 Listed on: 09/22/2023

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Rusch

Listing by eXp Realty License #10401346916

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,867

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 8,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,972 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-125-130-0004-038-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,867

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

8,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Attribution Contact: 716-946-7086
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Ebenezer Lands
  • Directions: 144 Sharon is at the far end away from Clinton; Sharon runs off Clinton near Union.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Split Level, Traditional
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2009
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-125-130-0004-038-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8750.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7867.0
  • Tax Lot: 38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2023
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
List Price
$344,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.48%
Views
179
Current Estimated Value
$392,581

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,581
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Schlottman Gary J and Tomaka Victoria L
Bought by
Marsiglia Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2007
Sold by
Mcdonald James P and Mccarthy Lynn
Bought by
Pietras David H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1997

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Negron Jose $350,000 None Available
Marsiglia Richard $180,000 None Available
Pietras David H $125,000 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Marsiglia Richard $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Sold $350,000 +1.5% $177 / Sq Ft
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2023 09/22/23 For Sale $344,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,925 $85,000 $10,100 $74,900
2024 $7,925 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2023 $7,897 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2022 $7,554 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2021 $7,497 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2020 $6,989 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2019 $6,275 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2018 $6,845 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2017 $3,236 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2016 $6,377 $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2015 -- $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
2014 -- $83,000 $10,100 $72,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1499770

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-125-130-0004-038-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.