1440-1442 Hamlet St Columbus, OH 43201
Weinland Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,256/month
About This Home
PRIME LOCATION! Fully renovated duplex in the heart of Columbus, just steps from the Short North Arts District, Ohio State University, SoHud, and an array of shopping and dining options. The property features two units, each with a full basement. Both units offer 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Both units include off-street parking via the alley. Major updates include new plumbing (2023), roof (2023), electrical (2023), siding (2023), and appliances (2023), offering a true turnkey opportunity. Ideal for an owner-occupant or investor seeking long-term or short-term rental potential in a high-demand location.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,673
Year Built
- Built in 1918
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- 2,214 Sq Ft Home
- Duplex
Additional Features
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating System
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-025806
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,519 | $101,970 | $36,760 | $65,210 |
| 2024 | $9,519 | $101,970 | $36,760 | $65,210 |
| 2023 | $4,615 | $101,970 | $36,760 | $65,210 |
| 2022 | $3,121 | $55,910 | $7,850 | $48,060 |
| 2021 | $3,229 | $55,910 | $7,850 | $48,060 |
| 2020 | $3,131 | $55,910 | $7,850 | $48,060 |
| 2019 | $2,824 | $43,000 | $6,030 | $36,970 |
| 2018 | $2,560 | $43,000 | $6,030 | $36,970 |
| 2017 | $2,722 | $42,980 | $6,020 | $36,960 |
| 2016 | $2,523 | $36,400 | $5,740 | $30,660 |
| 2015 | $2,301 | $36,400 | $5,740 | $30,660 |
| 2014 | $2,257 | $36,400 | $5,740 | $30,660 |
| 2013 | $1,062 | $33,075 | $5,215 | $27,860 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $350,000 | -10.2% | $158 / Sq Ft |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Price Changed | $389,900 | -2.5% | $176 / Sq Ft |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | -- | $181 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $280,000 | Crown Search Box | |
| Warranty Deed | $92,000 | Amerititle | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Hummel Title Agency Inc | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Hummel Title Agency Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $41,500 | Hummel Title Agency Inc | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $344,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $56,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226003023
APN: 010-025806
- 1411 N 4th St
- 1392 Summit St Unit s A, B, C & D
- 1457 N 5th St
- 1342 Hamlet St Unit 344
- 1325 N 4th St
- 300-310 E 9th Ave
- 1318 N 4th St Unit 320
- 1318-1320 N 4th St
- 1357 N 6th St Unit 359
- 333 E 9th Ave
- 1471 N 6th St
- 1374-1376 Indianola Ave
- 1476 N 6th St
- 1303 N Grant Ave
- 1299 N Grant Ave
- 1279 Summit St
- 1280 Indianola Ave
- 1222 Hamlet St
- 41 Euclid Ave
- 347 E 12th Ave
- 1446 Hamlet St
- 60 G Unit McMillen
- 204 E 9th Ave Unit 9
- 1393 Summit St Unit A