1440 S Cherry St Denver, CO 80222
Virginia Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $679,000 - $756,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,637
Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1440 S Cherry St, Denver, CO 80222 and is currently estimated at $705,188, approximately $430 per square foot. 1440 S Cherry St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Ellis Elementary School, Merrill Middle School, and South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Frey Christopher and Fostvedt Frey Juli
Bought by
Christopher Frey Trust and Juli Frey Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2015
Sold by
Frey Christopher H
Bought by
Frey Christopher H and Fostved Frey Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2002
Sold by
Frey Christopher H and Fostvedt Frey Juli
Bought by
Frey Christopher H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,100
Interest Rate
6.96%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Frey Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Frey Christopher H | -- | None Available | |
| Frey Christopher H | -- | Colorado National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Frey Christopher H | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frey Christopher H | $233,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,248 | $51,930 | $19,540 | $19,540 |
| 2024 | $3,248 | $47,710 | $14,890 | $32,820 |
| 2023 | $3,178 | $47,710 | $14,890 | $32,820 |
| 2022 | $2,045 | $32,660 | $19,270 | $13,390 |
| 2021 | $2,506 | $33,590 | $19,820 | $13,770 |
| 2020 | $2,348 | $31,650 | $19,820 | $11,830 |
| 2019 | $2,282 | $31,650 | $19,820 | $11,830 |
| 2018 | $2,315 | $29,920 | $6,980 | $22,940 |
| 2017 | $2,308 | $29,920 | $6,980 | $22,940 |
| 2016 | $2,190 | $26,860 | $6,623 | $20,237 |
| 2015 | $2,098 | $26,860 | $6,623 | $20,237 |
| 2014 | $1,605 | $19,330 | $6,623 | $12,707 |
Source: Public Records
Map