NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $337,795 - $353,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,684 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 3, 2025

Last sale price $345,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,433 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to This Active 55+ Community!This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with an additional office offers 1,684 square feet of comfortable living. The low-maintenance, beautifully landscaped yard features drought-resistant plants, mature trees, and a tranquil waterfallperfect for entertaining or enjoying a peaceful backyard BBQ.Solera residents enjoy fantastic amenities including a clubhouse, swimming pool, pickleball courts, gym, and a party hall available for gatherings. Located near hiking and biking trails, golf courses, and boating spots, this home is ideal for those seeking both relaxation and an active lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Toni Oldaker

Pacific Shore Real Estate, Inc License #02179477 Listed on: 06/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Toni Oldaker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

HOA Fees

  • $278 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38750058

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Solera At Kern Canyon Ass. Association
  • 6149 Ph 02 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$278 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: Owned
  • Deposit Amount Required: 5000.00
  • H O A Fee1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1684.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: CC&Rs, HOA Fees
  • Pool Features: Community

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC, Central Heat

Association/Amenities

  • Site Amenities: Gated Community, Cul De Sac, Adult Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Assoc. Club Hse/Rec, Assoc. Gym/Exercise, Homeowners Assoc., Assoc. Pool, Assoc. Park
  • Association Fee: 278.00
  • Association Name: Solera At Kern Canyon Ass.

Schools

  • High School: Foothill
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cato, Paul L.

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.00
  • Parcel #: 38750058

Listed on
Jun 25, 2025
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Young Family Trust and Young Zachary Charles
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.17%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$345,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$699
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.30%
Original Mortgage
$327,750
Outstanding Balance
$327,750
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,949

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2007
Sold by
Young Lawrence F and Young Priscilla J
Bought by
Young Lawrence F and Young Priscilla J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Young Lawrence F and Young Priscilla J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,382
Interest Rate
5.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stephanie Massey Trust $345,000 Ticor Title Company
Young Lawrence F -- None Available
Young Lawrence F $270,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stephanie Massey Trust $327,750
Previous Owner Young Lawrence F $205,382
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/03/2025 09/03/25 Sold $345,000 -4.2% $205 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $360,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,732 $268,896 $42,667 $226,229
2024 $3,732 $263,625 $41,831 $221,794
2023 $3,949 $258,457 $41,011 $217,446
2022 $3,921 $253,390 $40,207 $213,183
2021 $3,798 $248,422 $39,419 $209,003
2020 $3,727 $245,875 $39,015 $206,860
2019 $3,666 $245,875 $39,015 $206,860
2018 $3,600 $236,328 $37,500 $198,828
2017 $3,603 $231,695 $36,765 $194,930
2016 $3,353 $227,153 $36,045 $191,108
2015 $3,351 $223,742 $35,504 $188,238
2014 $3,367 $219,360 $34,809 $184,551
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202507126

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 387-500-58-00-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.