1441 Brown St Augusta, GA 30901
Laney Walker NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $194,000 - $235,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,783
Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1441 Brown St, Augusta, GA 30901 and is currently estimated at $211,891, approximately $118 per square foot. 1441 Brown St is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including W.S. Hornsby School, W.S. Hornsby Elementary School, and Johnson Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2015
Sold by
Antioch Ministries Inc
Bought by
Evans George F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Antioch Ministries Inc
Bought by
Evans George F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2008
Sold by
Barefield Muriel Perkins and Perkins Beatrice S
Bought by
Antioch Ministries Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2008
Sold by
Dew Gladys
Bought by
Dew Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2008
Sold by
Johnson Gwendolyn
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2008
Sold by
Perkins Cameron George
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2008
Sold by
Perkins Madison G
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2008
Sold by
Perkins Roderick W
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2008
Sold by
Gregory Kimberly Michelle Perkins
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2008
Sold by
Beamon Victoria June Perkins
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2008
Sold by
Perkins Elton Lamont
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2008
Sold by
Harden Sylvia D
Bought by
Barefield Muriel Perkins
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1979
Sold by
Campbell Rosa Woodhouse
Bought by
Perkins William R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1973
Sold by
Geters Octoria
Bought by
Campbell Rosa
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evans George F | -- | -- | |
| Evans George F | $128,100 | -- | |
| Antioch Ministries Inc | $18,000 | None Available | |
| Antioch Ministries Inc | $18,000 | -- | |
| Dew Joseph | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Barefield Muriel Perkins | -- | None Available | |
| Perkins Beatrice S Estate Of | -- | -- | |
| Perkins William R | -- | -- | |
| Campbell Rosa | $6,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,244 | $89,424 | $6,000 | $83,424 |
| 2024 | $1,244 | $88,680 | $6,000 | $82,680 |
| 2023 | $886 | $75,172 | $6,000 | $69,172 |
| 2022 | $1,227 | $75,886 | $6,000 | $69,886 |
| 2021 | $1,080 | $58,193 | $6,000 | $52,193 |
| 2020 | $989 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2019 | $1,035 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2018 | $1,042 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2017 | $1,044 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2016 | $1,044 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2015 | $2,145 | $51,421 | $6,000 | $45,421 |
| 2014 | $935 | $21,767 | $6,000 | $15,767 |
Source: Public Records
Map