14417 W Wayne St Daleville, IN 47334
Estimated payment $945/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- L-Shaped Dining Room
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Mud Room
- No HOA
- 2-minute walk to Daleville Town Hall Park and Splash Pad
About This Home
Charming all-brick home in Daleville offering 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and over 1,200 square feet with spacious living areas and timeless character throughout. The large living room with fireplace opens to the dining area, creating a comfortable flow for everyday living and entertaining, while the kitchen offers built-in appliances and ample cabinet space. An enclosed breezeway provides additional flexible space for a sitting area, mudroom, or storage drop zone. Major mechanical updates include a furnace that is approximately 3 years old and central air conditioning that is less than 1 year old. Situated on approximately 0.40 acres, the property also features a full basement, detached 2-car garage, and fenced backyard with room to relax or entertain. Located in the Daleville Community Schools district and just minutes from local parks, the Daleville water park, dining, and quick access to Muncie, Anderson, and I-69, this home offers small-town living with convenient access to nearby amenities.
Listing Agent
Epique Inc Brokerage Email: hc@hilarycasstevens.com License #RB21000271 Listed on: 05/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $968
Year Built
- Built in 1945
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,240 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
- City Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 22-23
- Assessor Parcel Number 181406359001000026
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $968 | $123,200 | $18,500 | $104,700 |
| 2024 | $861 | $100,600 | $18,500 | $82,100 |
| 2023 | $818 | $100,600 | $18,500 | $82,100 |
| 2022 | $809 | $97,500 | $18,500 | $79,000 |
| 2021 | $1,968 | $97,900 | $17,500 | $80,400 |
| 2020 | $1,702 | $84,600 | $17,500 | $67,100 |
| 2019 | $1,602 | $79,600 | $17,500 | $62,100 |
| 2018 | $1,596 | $79,300 | $17,500 | $61,800 |
| 2017 | $1,886 | $93,800 | $16,100 | $77,700 |
| 2016 | $1,886 | $93,800 | $16,100 | $77,700 |
| 2014 | $1,918 | $95,400 | $16,100 | $79,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $99,500 | $16,100 | $83,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $159,700 | +17.5% | $129 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/08/2022 12/08/22 | Sold | $135,960 | +3.0% | $110 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/01/2022 11/01/22 | For Sale | $132,000 | 0.0% | $106 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/01/2022 11/01/22 | Price Changed | $132,000 | -5.6% | $106 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/12/2022 10/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/03/2022 10/03/22 | Price Changed | $139,900 | -5.5% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/17/2022 09/17/22 | For Sale | $148,000 | +171.6% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2022 05/13/22 | Sold | $54,500 | -22.0% | $44 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/19/2022 04/19/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2022 04/14/22 | For Sale | $69,900 | -- | $56 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $135,960 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Trulock James W | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $131,881 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
I am a real estate agent serving East Central Indiana, working with both buyers and sellers with a focus on helping homeowners successfully navigate the sale of their home. I provide clear guidance, strong negotiation, and steady support from start to finish. As a Senior Real Estate Specialist (SRES), I also work with clients through major life transitions, including downsizing and relocation.
Hilary's Other Listings
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22101391
APN: 18-14-06-359-001.000-026
- 14135 W Daleville Rd
- 8304 S Sorgham St
- 8415 S Bronco Dr
- 8000 S Hickory Ln
- 0 W Commerce Rd Unit 202540549
- 8900 W Sater St
- 15220 W County Road 400 S
- 8621 S Co Road 800 W
- 1430 Woodscliff Dr
- 4644 County Road 150 N
- 4429 Village Dr
- 4551 E 200 N
- 4832 E 200 N
- 1023 Avalon Ln