$585,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

14420 E Jagged Tooth Tr Mayer, AZ 86333

Mayer Neighborhood
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,914 Sq Ft
2.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

130 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.36 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room
  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2026

Are you looking for a large house located far from urban agitation, yet with easy access, on a large lot? Do you want to enjoy both indoor and outdoor living? Here is your opportunity to secure a spacious home with potential for every situation, on 2 levels (steps), single level living feasible as the main bedroom and en-suite bathroom are downstairs as well as a fully fitted laundry with utility sink and double garage access. On the second level, you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms as well as a very large flex room - make it your office, a home schooling space, a media room or an exercise room, let your imagination create the space use you want. For your outdoor needs, enjoy the mountains view from the beautiful deck upstairs, or watching the rain while on the swing under the covered patio or gardening with raised irrigated beds. You'll enjoy the access privacy from the entrance gate on this private road. Lovely xeriscape and horseshoe driveway leading to the front door, and large secondary driveway to the garage. Plenty space to park additional vehicles AND fruit trees too for all those homemade pies! Property borders BLM to give you uninterrupted views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Laser

Real Broker License #SA539784000 Listed on: 10/11/2025

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

Anne Abrams

Real Broker License #SA669111000

Last Buyer's Agent

Keith Schreiber

Jason Mitchell Real Estate License #BR666179000

Jason Mitchell Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,070

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 2.36 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Lap Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,914 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500-24-003-Z

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,070

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

2.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: HW 69 and Jagged Tooth Tr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.36
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel
  • Co List Office Mls Id: realbr001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-755-3415
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: Z
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 200.75
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Pantry, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, Master Downstairs
  • Living Area: 2914.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Wood Frames, Dual Pane, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Natural Desert Back, Irrigation Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Well Disclosure
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick Veneer, Lap Siding
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Side Vehicle Entry, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mayer Elementary School
  • High School: Mayer High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mayer Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mayer Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 102863.0
  • Parcel #: 500-24-003-Z

Building Info

  • Builder Name: n/a

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2070.0
  • Tax Book Number: 500.0
  • Tax Lot: n/a
  • Tax Map Number: 24.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Nelson Joyce and Joyce A Nelson Family Trust
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-9.99%
Views
185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
153.74%
Original Mortgage
$603,425
Outstanding Balance
$602,837
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$45,257

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-9.99%
Views
185

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$603,425
Outstanding Balance
$602,837
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$45,257

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Sold by
Nelson Joyce A
Bought by
Joyce A Nelson Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2023
Sold by
Nelson Family Trust and Nelson Joyce A
Bought by
Nelson Joyce A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2023
Sold by
Nelson Family Trust
Bought by
Nelson Joyce A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2004
Sold by
Hintze Development Co Inc
Bought by
Nelson Gordon C and Nelson Joyce A

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $585,000 Yavapai Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Yavapai Title Agency
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed -- --
Cash Sale Deed $42,500 Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $603,425 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $585,000 -10.0% $201 / Sq Ft
10/11/2025 10/11/25 For Sale $649,900 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $2,207 $58,776 -- --
2026 $2,070 $57,220 -- --
2024 $2,055 $59,527 -- --
2023 $2,055 $47,726 $3,213 $44,513
2022 $1,997 $38,413 $2,502 $35,911
2021 $2,093 $36,785 $2,138 $34,647
2020 $2,015 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,000 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,928 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,874 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,791 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,721 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6932473

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 500-24-003Z

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.