1444 Cortez Ct Walnut Creek, CA 94598
San Marcos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,140,000 - $1,361,462
About This Home
This property is available. Please inquire on this site to schedule a showing.
It is a beautiful 3 bed 2 bath single story house with an open floor plan and hardwood flooring throughout the house. The kitchen has plenty of space and lots of natural lighting. The master bathroom is newly renovated with a walk-in curbless shower with heated radiant floors and a remote controlled skylight. The house is surrounded in the back and sides with a fenced yard. Deck in the back of the house, with a gate access to green open space that is part of Briones trail with amazing views. Open air atrium placed in the center of the house that brings in light throughout the day.
Access to a large beautiful community pool and events.
Photos show currently furnished but the house will be vacated with the exception of refrigerator, built-in kitchen appliances, and washer and dryer. Central forced air heating/cooling controlled by Nest Smart Thermostat. House equipped Alexa-compatible devices such as Nest Smart door bell and smart light switches.
The security deposit is equal to 1 months rent, Pets on a case by case basis with a deposit $500. Tenant(s) assume responsibility for all other utilities. FRONT YARD Landscaping Included (HOA/Owner responsibility). BACK YARD landscaping is tenant responsibility.
Heating: ForcedAir
Cooling: Central
Laundry: In Unit
Parking: Attached Garage, 4 spaces
Pets: Dogs Allowed, Small Dogs Allowed, Large Dogs Allowed, Cats Allowed
Security deposit: $4,550.00
Included Utilities: None. Tenant(s) assume responsibility for all utilities.
Additional Deposit/Pet: $500.00
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jammal Hadi | $940,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Webster John R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Webster John R | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jammal Hadi | $752,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Webster John R | $742,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/26/2025 12/26/25 | Off Market | $4,550 | -- | -- |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | Price Changed | $4,550 | -4.2% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | For Rent | $4,750 | 0.0% | -- |
| 11/29/2024 11/29/24 | Off Market | $4,750 | -- | -- |
| 11/20/2024 11/20/24 | For Rent | $4,750 | 0.0% | -- |
| 11/20/2024 11/20/24 | Price Changed | $4,750 | -4.0% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 09/06/2024 09/06/24 | For Rent | $4,950 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,601 | $1,069,554 | $750,965 | $318,589 |
| 2024 | $12,110 | $1,048,584 | $736,241 | $312,343 |
| 2023 | $12,110 | $1,028,024 | $721,805 | $306,219 |
| 2022 | $12,004 | $1,007,867 | $707,652 | $300,215 |
| 2021 | $11,737 | $988,106 | $693,777 | $294,329 |
| 2019 | $11,497 | $958,800 | $673,200 | $285,600 |
| 2018 | $11,082 | $940,000 | $660,000 | $280,000 |
| 2017 | $5,636 | $464,703 | $326,821 | $137,882 |
| 2016 | $5,558 | $455,592 | $320,413 | $135,179 |
| 2015 | $5,441 | $448,750 | $315,601 | $133,149 |
| 2014 | $5,358 | $439,960 | $309,419 | $130,541 |
Map
- 1465 Cortez Ct
- 700 Tampico
- 722 Tampico
- 425 Lakewood Cir
- 31 Tierra Verde Ct
- 335 Tampico
- 656 La Vista Rd
- 558 Lakewood Cir
- 196 Wilkie Dr
- 1407 Marchbanks Dr Unit 3
- 1656 Siskiyou Dr
- 181 Alegra Ln
- 1427 Marchbanks Dr Unit 3
- 1457 Marchbanks Dr Unit 1
- 1473 Marchbanks Dr Unit 4
- 1241 Homestead Ave Unit 206
- 1002 Hacienda Dr
- 1251 Homestead Ave Unit 150
- 257 Haleena Place
- 2760 Walnut Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.