14452 Light St Whittier, CA 90604
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $833,000 - $886,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,598
Sq Ft
$534/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14452 Light St, Whittier, CA 90604 and is currently estimated at $852,664, approximately $533 per square foot. 14452 Light St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ceres Elementary School, Granada Middle School, and California High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2011
Sold by
North Martin C and North Kathleen A
Bought by
Piha Elaine Annabeth and Welden Kimberly Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,695
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2000
Sold by
Cardinaux Maria Y and Hernandez William L
Bought by
North Martin C and North Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,200
Interest Rate
8.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Cardinaux Maria Y
Bought by
Hernandez William L and Cardinaux Maria Yanith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,912
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1997
Sold by
Hernandez William
Bought by
Cardinaux Maria Yanith
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1995
Sold by
Cardinaux Maria Yanith
Bought by
Hernandez William and Cardinaux Maria Yanith
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piha Elaine Annabeth | $355,000 | Investors Title Company | |
| North Martin C | $216,500 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Hernandez William L | -- | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Cardinaux Maria Yanith | -- | Benefit Title | |
| Hernandez William | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Piha Elaine Annabeth | $322,695 | |
| Previous Owner | North Martin C | $173,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez William L | $152,912 | |
| Closed | North Martin C | $21,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,496 | $454,802 | $261,993 | $192,809 |
| 2024 | $5,496 | $445,885 | $256,856 | $189,029 |
| 2023 | $5,402 | $437,143 | $251,820 | $185,323 |
| 2022 | $5,284 | $428,573 | $246,883 | $181,690 |
| 2021 | $5,177 | $420,171 | $242,043 | $178,128 |
| 2019 | $5,072 | $407,711 | $234,865 | $172,846 |
| 2018 | $4,902 | $399,717 | $230,260 | $169,457 |
| 2016 | $4,637 | $384,198 | $221,320 | $162,878 |
| 2015 | $4,607 | $378,428 | $217,996 | $160,432 |
| 2014 | $4,544 | $371,016 | $213,726 | $157,290 |
Source: Public Records
Map