1449 240th Ave Thurman, IA 51654
Estimated payment $4,743/month
Highlights
- Solid Surface Countertops
- Porch
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- No HOA
- Butlers Pantry
- Views
About This Home
Nestled in the rolling hills of Fremont County just 5 miles from Interstate 29, this custom-built 2022 acreage offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, & natural beauty. Situated on 20+ acres with timber, native prairie, winding creek, & approx. 6.5 ac enrolled in CRP. Inside you'll find soaring coffered ceilings, stunning stonework, & windows showcasing views in every direction. The open-concept kitchen features a sitting area & butler's pantry, ideal for entertaining or quiet mornings at home. Finished bonus room above the garage offers flexibility for a 4th bedroom, office, or studio. Walkout basement ready for your finishing touch. Just 40 minutes to Omaha.
Listing Agent
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group License #S63048000 Listed on: 10/31/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2022
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions: 20.53
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2,198 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Gas Log Fireplace
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Outdoor Features
- Patio
- Porch
Schools
- Fremont-Mills Elementary And Middle School
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4,168 | $287,930 | $17,430 | $270,500 |
| 2021 | $4,168 | $269,740 | $17,430 | $252,310 |
| 2020 | $3,752 | $270,640 | $18,330 | $252,310 |
| 2019 | $3,952 | $282,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,730 | $282,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,730 | $263,960 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,256 | $256,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,256 | $246,590 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,856 | $243,390 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $749,000 | -5.1% | $341 / Sq Ft |
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Price Changed | $789,000 | -1.3% | $359 / Sq Ft |
| 12/23/2025 12/23/25 | Price Changed | $799,000 | -3.6% | $364 / Sq Ft |
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | For Sale | $829,000 | -- | $377 / Sq Ft |
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 25-2335
APN: 2-402404-94010000
- 1427 Plum Creek Rd
- 616 East St
- 67872 195th St
- 2048 Horse Creek Rd
- 67729 195th St
- 1261 300 Ave
- 4119 Bull Frog Bay Dr
- 24699 Rains Ave
- 66489 Painter Rd
- 64693 235th St
- 2166 E Lake Dr
- 2294 Bluff Rd
- 2109 W Shore Dr
- 65981 US Hwy 275
- 102 Wilson
- 100 Wilson
- 906 Park Dr
- 205 Fletcher St
- 1040 Willow Ln
- 900 Maple St
- 625 Main St
- 711 Nuckolls St
- 524 S 6th St
- 128 N 6th St Unit 4
- 520 Ave C
- 2015 Avenue B
- 14102 Williamsburg Ct
- 3609 Warren Ct
- 204 Paradise Terrace
- 3549 Warren Place
- 304 Paradise Terrace
- 2707 Canyon Cir
- 14003 Tregaron Ridge Ct
- 402 W Eldora Ave Unit D
- 2911 Washington St
- 2315 Greenwald St
- 2805 Hunter Dr
- 2913 Rahn Blvd
- 2929 Jason St
- 1729 Scarborough Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.